Yeehaw 2017


Date
Oct 7, 2017
City
Houston, Texas, United States
Venue

Westin Galleria Houston

Address
5060 West Alabama Houston, Texas 77056
Details

The venue will be held in the Woodway III room on the Fourth Level.

Website
Yeehaw 2017 website
Organizers
Eric Zhao, Josh Weimer, and Zachary White
WCA Delegate
Chris Tran
Contact
Competitor Limit
150
Entry Fee
$30
Information

This competition will have a 150 person competitor limit. Registration opens September 7th, 7pm CST. Competitors must register online by October 1st and pay online in order to reserve their spot in the competition.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Jonah Crosby 6.76 9.21 United States 6.767.8510.1211.459.66
2x2x2 Cube Mahith Bandi 1.94 3.05 United States 1.9411.213.993.201.96
5x5x5 Cube Jonah Crosby 58.46 1:02.05 United States 1:00.0958.461:01.061:04.991:06.37
7x7x7 Cube Jonah Crosby 3:03.53 3:12.66 United States 3:24.373:03.533:10.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Angelo Zhang 21.50 DNF United States 32.5721.50DNF
Square-1 Blake Thompson 11.69 14.39 United States 13.5416.7112.9211.6919.28

We are accepting applications for staff.

To staff at this competition, you must complete this application.

Staff will be given a (busy) schedule to follow throughout the competition. Staff for this competition will be limited to approximately 25 applicants.

Your $30 registration fee will be refunded if your application is accepted, but you must register and pay for the competition to be eligible for the refund. Anyone who does not register for the competition will not be able to compete.

Benefits for staffing at this competition include waived registration fee and free lunch at the competition.

Time Event Cutoffs
8:00-8:40 BLD Round 1 (15 min combined)
8:40-9:00 new competitor tutorial
9:00-10:45 3x3 round 1
10:45-12:00 2x2 round 1
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-1:15 Square-1 (0:45, 1:30)
1:15-2:00 7x7 (5:00, 8:30)
2:00-2:45 3x3 round 2 (top 64)
2:45-3:45 5x5 (2:10, 3:00)
3:45-4:15 2x2 final (top 16)
4:15-4:45 BLD final (top 6)
4:45-5:15 3x3 final (top 16)
5:15 Awards
Name Groups
Aahan Parag Rupani 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Adam Tran 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Adan A. Aranda 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A
Affaan Mohiuddin 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A
Aidan Garcia 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Aidan Masterson 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Akshay Padmakumar 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Alex Nguyen 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A
Alex Parra 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A
Alexander Hall 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Andrew Casares 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Angelo Zhang 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A
Anton Lohle 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Arjun Surya 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Arnan Bawa 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Atharva Nargund 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A
Avery Self 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Azhar Virani 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Billy Russell 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Blake Thompson 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Brant de Groot 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Brian Ruggles 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Brian Van Houten 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
C.J. York 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Caeden Harrison 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Caleb Stevens 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Cameron Brown 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Cameron Burke 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Cameron Pack 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Carter Brown 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Carter Langston 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Carter Paden Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Casey Ear 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Casey Ngo 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Chris Tran 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A
Christina Rowland 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
christy vo 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Cody Lee champion 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Corbin McKay 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Daniel Alejandro Cortez Velásquez 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Desmond Carman Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Douglas Ford Jr 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Easton Pettiet 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Eduardo Diaz 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Eli Hawkins 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Elijah Norman 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Ellie Salim 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Eric Zhao 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Evan Nicholas Chumbley 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Ezra Serebrin 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Francis Wong Jia Yen 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A
Garrett McCaskill 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
George Fan 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Grace Coulson 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Gustavo Mendoza 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Hussein Skeikey 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Ian Fischer 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2A, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Ian Howey 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Isaac Frye 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Ishaan Siddamshetty 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Izabella Martinez 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
jacob andrews 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Jacob Bell 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Jacob Ceccacci Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Jakob Boggs Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Jason Cermak 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Jason Lee 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Jaxon Clough 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Jenson Brown 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Jesper Lohle 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6A
Jesse Yancy 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A
Jonah Crosby 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A
Josh Weimer 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Joshua Choi 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Joshua Yoo 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Juan Carlos Rubio 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Judah Keelin Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Jude Thomas Wilkinson 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Justin Chang 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Justin Taylor 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Kavin Ganeshkumar 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Kevin Whitcomb 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Kyle Gammons 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Logan Almazan 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Lucas Burton 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Lucas Carlin 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B
Lucas Mohler Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Lucas Schleizer 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Lucian Nastase 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Luke Clyde 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Madeline Lemour 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B
Mahith Bandi 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Marcos Ramirez 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Mark Hulet 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Mateo Trevino 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Matt Lee 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Michael Francis Williams II 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Michael Slabic 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Milo Maher 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Monica Cummings 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Musab Idrise 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Nathan Andrews 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Nathan Anthony Alvarez 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Nathan Cho 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Nathan Pitts 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Nathaniel Elijah Paz 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Nathaniel Thornell 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Nicholas Pena 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Nicholas Ryan Anderson 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Noah Mazraani 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Nusaybah Idrise 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Oleg Riabov Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Owen Clyde 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
PANAGIOTIS TIGKAS 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Patrick Fischer 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Patrick Grady 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B
Peyton Locke 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Raymond Wang 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Renzo Ryan Artates 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Richard panagiotis pappous 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Riley Norrid 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Rishab Siddamshetty 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Robin Sam 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B
Rod Talavera 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Roy Yue 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Rusheel B 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B
Ryan Wu 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Ryanne Jaroudi 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B
Saif Saleh Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Samantha Hutto Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Samuel Haviland Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Sean Steven Fisher 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B
Sergio Trevino 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Shane Rowland 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B
Shonathon Collins 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Steven Drabbant 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Sumeet Agarwal 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Timothy Goh 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B
Tyler Lambert 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Vinnie Del Monte 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B
Vishal Surya 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Wesley Grady 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B
Wesley Smith 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 6B
Weston Scott Mcwhorter 3x3 Speedsolve Group 6B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Zachary White 5x5 Speedsolve Group 1B, 7x7 Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 7B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Zackary Dannheim 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Zander Krantz Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Zuriel Rodriguez 5x5 Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B

Image description

CubeDepot will be sponsoring and vending at this competition!

For those of you new to cubing, WELCOME!

We wanted to let you know this event is perfectly fine for cubers of any age and experience. We just ask you know a couple things before coming to compete...

First, please be familiar with the WCA Regulations, found here:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Of course, those regulations contain a lot of legalese, so we have a video made specifically for new cubers, just to show them the basics of competing. This video will explain most of what any cuber competing for the first time will need to know.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww&t=2s

If you have any questions after this video, we will be having a new competitor tutorial, Saturday morning of the competition. That would be the perfect time to ask those questions and clear up any confusion.

If you are stoked to compete and ready to sign up, head over to the registration tab, click register, and fill out the information it asks for. This will help you get set up the WCA's system and one step closer to your first official solve!

Q&A:

Q: Do I use my own cube to compete?

A: YES! You are responsible for your own hardware in order to compete, however, we will have a vendor at this competition, from which you can buy puzzles if your current ones have seen better days.

Q: What is the normal age of competitors at these events?

A: All ages are welcome, but in general competitors are between 10 and 20 years old. Don't let this stop you though, everyone can and should cube!

Q: What is the competition like?

A; Competitions are a bunch of tables where nerds like us get to sit and discuss our favorite thing, Cubes! Of course in addition there is competing, which will occupy one side of the competition hall, where you will see lots of timers flickering with contestants new personal bests, and a vendor, where you can purchase all you cubing related needs. Most competitions have a break for lunch, and the competing is split up into heats, as to better organize who competes when. (Check the Groups tab and listen at the competition for more info on this.)

Q: How do I find results?

A: All results are posted on the WCA page a couple of days after the competition finishes. However, for the day of competing, go to Cubecomps.com to find information about current events. This is also where you will find information about 2nd and 3rd rounds of events.

Q: Why am I not on the registration list yet?

A: Make sure you pay you entrance fee in order to be automatically placed on the registered list, which will also guarantee you a spot in the competition. If payment may be any issue, or you are not sure if you can attend, use the contact button to talk to us, and see if we can work out another payment strategy, or have you pay on arrival at the compeition. No matter what you situation may be however, please register online. It is much easier for us to have you register now and pay later, then to have to input information at another time.

Q: Are there age divisions?

A: Nope! All cometitors compete in the same group.

Q: Can I have fun at this event?

A: HECK YES! Cubing is amazing, and we sincerely hope you enjoy the competition!

There are two airports in Houston, George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) and Houston Hobby Airport (HOU).

You can book a room at the Westin Galleria (The hotel the venue is at) for 20% off the going rate by using this link.

You can book a room at the Westin Oaks Houston (4 minute walk from the venue) for 20% off the going rate by using this link.