Rubik's WCA South American Championship 2022


Date
Jul 22 - 24, 2022
City
Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil
Venue

Parlamundi

Address
Setor de Grandes Áreas Sul 915, Lotes 75/76
Website
Rubik's WCA South American Championship 2022 website
Contact

Contato

Organizer
Associação Brasiliense de Cubo Mágico
WCA Delegates
Marlon de V. Marques, Pedro Miranda Moreira, Pedro Santos Guimarães, and Renan da Cunha Santos
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

🇧🇷 Siga-nos no Instagram para acompanhar todas as novidades do Campeonato!

🇦🇷 ¡Síguenos en Instagram para estar al día de todas las novedades del Campeonato!

🇺🇸 Follow us on Instagram to keep up with the news about the Championship!

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
44
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is R$50 (Brazilian Real).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


🇧🇷 O pagamento será feito online por meio de cartão de crédito. Sua inscrição só será confirmada após o pagamento. O valor extra de doações será utilizado para custear a participação de competidores que necessitem de apoio financeiro. Entre em contato conosco se você precisa de apoio financeiro para pagar a inscrição.

Ao se inscrever, você autoriza que a ABRACM, a WCA e seus parceiros utilizem a sua imagem nas fotos e filmagens que forem feitas no evento, de forma gratuita, inclusive para fins comerciais.

🇦🇷 El pago se realizará en línea con tarjeta de crédito. Su registro sólo será confirmado después del pago. La cantidad adicional de donaciones se utilizará para financiar la participación de los competidores que necesitan apoyo financiero. Contáctenos si necesita apoyo financiero para pagar la cuota de inscripción.

Al registrarse, autoriza a ABRACM, WCA y sus socios a utilizar su imagen en las fotos y filmaciones tomadas en el evento, de forma gratuita, incluso con fines comerciales.

🇺🇸 Payment will be made online through credit card. Your registration will be confirmed only after payment. The extra amount donated will be used to finance the participation of competitors who need financial support. Contact us if you need financial support to pay the registration fees.

By registering, you authorize ABRACM, WCA and their partners to use your image in the photos and videos taken at the event, free of charge, including for commercial purposes.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 96 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:15.00
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:45.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Parlamundi.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Sao_Paulo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (July 22, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala adicional
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Clock First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Multiblind Puzzle Submission
Sala adicional
From 10:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala adicional
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Square-1 First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Almoço/Almuerzo
Auditório/Auditorio
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Cerimônia de Abertura/Ceremonia de apertura
Auditório/Auditorio
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sala adicional
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 06:15 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Sala adicional
Format
Bo3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Megaminx First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sala adicional
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:15 PM
To 08:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:30 PM
To 09:00 PM
Clock Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (July 23, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Skewb First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Multiblind Puzzle Submission
Sala adicional
From 09:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Sala adicional
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Almoço/Almuerzo
Auditório/Auditorio
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala adicional
Format
Bo3
Time limit
35:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Tutorial para novatos/Tutorial para principantes
Auditório/Auditorio
From 02:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 96 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
Skewb Second round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Mo3
Time limit
4:30.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Jantar/Cena
Auditório/Auditorio
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
Nations Cup
Auditório/Auditorio

Schedule for Sunday (July 24, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Almoço/Almuerzo
Auditório/Auditorio
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:15.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditório/Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Premiação/Premiación
Auditório/Auditorio

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.