PoliMi Open 2016


Date
Dec 3 - 4, 2016
City
Milan, Italy
Venue

Politecnico di Milano

Address
Via Ampère 2, Milano
Details

Building 11; Room: III.A

Website
PoliMi Open 2016 website
Organizers
Marco Rota and Sebastiano Tronto
WCA Delegates
Lorenzo Vigani Poli and Matteo Provasi
Contact

Cubing Italy

Entry Fee
€7
Information
Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Paolo Moriello 8.17 8.86 Italy 8.1710.119.179.228.19
2x2x2 Cube Alexander Karlov 2.09 3.15 Sweden 4.314.272.092.352.83
4x4x4 Cube Guus de Wit 35.81 42.88 Netherlands 35.8144.8941.4442.3047.10
6x6x6 Cube Edoardo Disarò 2:17.93 2:23.54 Italy 2:17.932:27.272:25.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 25.55 DNF Italy 39.5725.55DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sebastiano Tronto 25 26.33 NR Italy 282526
3x3x3 One-Handed Sebastiano Tronto 15.58 16.60 Italy 17.6717.2115.8616.7315.58
Megaminx Marco Belotti 55.15 1:00.88 Italy 1:09.591:00.4659.101:03.0855.15
Rubik's Clock Tobias Peter 8.16 8.94 NR Switzerland 8.848.868.169.949.11
Square-1 Marco Rota 13.00 16.39 Italy 13.0015.3015.4519.5918.41
4x4x4 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 4:02.81 Italy 4:41.00DNF4:02.81
5x5x5 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 12:13.00 Italy 17:29.0012:13.00DNF

There is a limit of 80 competitors.

Registration will close on November 27th.
A few days before that date we'll send an email to confirm your partecipation; competitors who don't confirm within the date specified in that email will be deleted.
Remember to check your inbox 1-2 weeks before the competiton.

SATURDAY

Start End Event Round Cutoff Time limit Competitors
9:00 14:00 Registration
9:30 10:30 Fewest Moves Attempt #1 -
10:45 11:45 Fewest Moves Attempt #2 -
11:45 12:30 Rubik's Clock Combined Final 30.00 1:00.00
12:30 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 15:00 4x4x4 Combined First 1:00.00
15:00 16:00 Square-1 Combined First 45.00 2:00.00
16:00 17:00 6x6x6 Combined Final 3:30.00 6:00.00
17:00 17:15 Square-1 Final - 9
17:15 17:30 4x4x4 Final 9
17:30 18:30 Fewest Moves Attempt #3 -

SUNDAY

Start End Event Round Cutoff Time limit Competitors
9:00 9:30 Registration
9:30 10:15 2x2x2 First
10:15 11:40 3x3x3 First
11:40 12:40 3x3x3 Blindfolded First 10 min (cumulative)
12:40 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 14:20 2x2x2 Second 30
14:20 15:10 3x3x3 Second 42
15:10 16.10 Megaminx Combined Final 1:45.00 5:00.00
16:10 17:10 3x3x3 One Handed Combined Final 30.00 1:30.00
17.10 17.25 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9
17:25 17:40 2x2x2 Final 9
17:40 18:30 3x3x3 Final 12
18:30 Awards

If you are registered for 4x4x4 and 5x5x5 Blindfolded, you can do your attempts at any time during saturday afternoon and sunday morning
The format will be Best of 3, with a cumulative time limit of 40 minutes for 4x4, and 1 hour for 5x5x5