Please Be Quiet WPI Spring 2019


Date
May 4 - 5, 2019
City
Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Address
100 Institute Road, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Details

Salisbury Labs 105 (SL 105)

Organizers
James Quinn and Paul Taylor
WCA Delegates
JP Bulman and Matthew McMillan
Contact

Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

3x3x3 Fewest Moves is the main event of this competition!

This is a quiet events competition. We will NOT be holding usual events like 3x3. If you are a new competitor or are in a regular competition, this probably isn't for you, and you may want to check out other local competitions. Spectators may attend for free, but you are likely to get bored very quickly as the events held are quite slow.

Other local competitions:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/TheBattleofLexington2019
Stay on the lookout for others as well in the coming months!

The competition will be held in Salisbury Labs 105 (SL 105), this building is across the fountain from the campus center. Parking can be found in any of the visitors lots on Institute Rd or on Boynton St.

Events
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

We have a cap of 30 competitors. In order to register, you must register on this website, and that's all! If you are still on the waitlist a few days after registering, please contact the organizers. When registering, please be sure to indicate any needs that require special accomodations you may have in the comments section. If we know this in advance, we are better able to serve you.

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Taylor 26.02 32.34 United States 26.0241.8229.19
2 Mark Boyanowski 26.58 DNF United States DNF26.5827.19
3 Will Russo 1:10.52 DNF United States 1:10.52DNFDNF
4 Elliot Wiecek 1:17.57 1:22.62 United States 1:28.481:21.821:17.57
5 Joey Mait 1:32.94 DNF United States DNF1:32.94DNF
6 Zachary Trudell DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 24.93 30.27 United States 36.0329.8424.93
2 Paul Taylor 25.00 27.29 United States 25.0028.9527.92
3 Will Russo 1:04.67 1:10.61 United States 1:21.991:04.671:05.17
4 Elliot Wiecek 1:39.34 DNF United States 1:39.341:46.56DNF
5 Joey Mait 2:50.48 DNF United States DNF2:50.48DNF
6 Zachary Trudell 4:22.90 DNF United States DNFDNF4:22.90
7 Matthew McMillan 5:13.09 DNF United States DNF5:13.09DNF
8 Darren Saito DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 JP Bulman DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 James Quinn DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Jason Bilgrei DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 26 26.33 United States 272626
2 James Quinn 25 26.67 United States 292625
3 Paul Taylor 34 35.33 United States 353437
4 Levi Gibson 34 38.33 United States 344338
5 Joey Mait 36 38.67 United States 383642
6 Thaddeus Ciras 33 39.67 United States 454133
7 Will Russo 35 41.67 United States 513539
8 JP Bulman 42 42.67 United States 444242

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 19 26.33 United States 233719
2 James Quinn 25 26.67 United States 292625
3 JP Bulman 32 37.00 United States 453234
4 Will Russo 35 37.67 United States 364235
5 Paul Taylor 37 40.00 United States 434037
6 Levi Gibson 37 42.33 United States 434737
7 Thaddeus Ciras 44 45.00 United States 464445
8 Joey Mait 42 45.67 United States 424946
9 Zachary Trudell 33 DNF United States 3347DNF
10 Jason Bilgrei 43 DNF United States 4353DNF
11 Nicholas McKee DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 26 28.33 United States 322726
2 James Quinn 26 29.33 United States 313126
3 JP Bulman 33 35.67 United States 333935
4 Will Russo 31 39.00 United States 394731
5 Paul Taylor 37 40.00 United States 373944
6 Zachary Trudell 33 41.33 United States 334645
7 Thaddeus Ciras 43 44.33 United States 454543
8 Matthew McMillan 38 52.67 United States 533867
9 Jason Bilgrei 33 DNF United States 3333DNF
9 Levi Gibson 33 DNF United States 4733DNF
11 Joey Mait 46 DNF United States DNF5046
11 Nicholas McKee 46 DNF United States DNFDNF46
13 Darren Saito 54 DNF United States DNF54DNF
13 Ryan Waite 54 DNF United States DNF5465
15 Elliot Wiecek 56 DNF United States DNSDNS56
16 Addison Heffernan DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
16 Nicholas Bezzerides DNF DNF United States DNSDNSDNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicholas Bezzerides 8.98 9.86 United States 9.608.98DNF9.2010.78
2 Paul Taylor 9.90 10.24 United States 9.9010.279.9210.53DNF
3 James Quinn 10.44 11.72 United States 13.6012.0610.8412.2610.44
4 Darren Saito 13.20 15.59 United States 15.6213.2014.9816.17DNF
5 Levi Gibson 14.80 16.02 United States 15.6919.2914.8014.8317.55
6 Will Russo 15.70 20.08 United States 16.4920.9622.7915.70DNF
7 Mark Boyanowski 18.25 20.90 United States 18.2520.2122.5620.5421.94
8 Jason Bilgrei 18.67 21.21 United States 20.8023.6618.67DNF19.16
9 Elliot Wiecek 17.95 21.86 United States 17.9521.4821.5422.8122.57
10 Ryan Waite 19.68 25.01 United States DNF27.1225.6922.2119.68
11 Nicholas McKee 21.01 25.08 United States 28.5225.1021.0123.3326.81
12 Zachary Trudell 12.64 28.80 United States 19.7652.0112.64DNF14.64
13 Addison Heffernan 26.98 32.32 United States DNF38.0729.3529.5326.98
14 Joey Mait 18.26 DNF United States DNF24.41DNF25.7218.26

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 4:18.84 DNF United States DNFDNF4:18.84
2 Elliot Wiecek 7:25.54 DNF United States DNF7:25.54DNF
3 Jason Bilgrei DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Paul Taylor DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Will Russo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Zachary Trudell DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 6:47.56 DNF United States DNF6:47.56DNF
2 Paul Taylor 9:26.15 DNF United States DNF9:26.15DNF
3 Will Russo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 42/52 1:00:00 United States 42/52 1:00:0040/52 1:00:00
2 Paul Taylor 30/33 58:42 United States 30/33 58:4226/33 56:38
3 Elliot Wiecek 13/15 56:55 United States 9/15 59:4913/15 56:55
4 Will Russo 7/7 50:08 United States 6/9 54:567/7 50:08
5 Joey Mait 5/5 30:27 United States 5/5 30:275/7 51:03
6 Jason Bilgrei 5/7 56:01 United States 5/7 56:014/7 47:41
7 Matthew McMillan 2/2 19:24 United States 2/2 19:24DNS
8 JP Bulman 3/5 46:08 United States 3/5 46:083/6 49:14
9 Zachary Trudell 2/4 36:21 United States 2/4 36:21DNF
10 Darren Saito DNF United States DNFDNS
10 James Quinn DNF United States DNFDNF