Play Cube X4 2019


Date
May 11 - 12, 2019
City
경기도 고양시 (Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do), Korea
Venue

킨텍스 (KINTEX)

Address
일산서구 대화동 킨텍스로 217-60 (217-59 Kintekseu-ro, Daehwa-dong, Ilsanseo-gu)
Details

제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)

Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

이 대회는 게임 박람회인 "Play X4" 의 일부분 입니다.
2019년 4월 7일까지 위 링크를 통하여 사전 등록하시면 박람회 참가가 무료 입니다.


This competition is part of "Play X4", a gaming exhibition in Korea.
The entrance fee for the exhibition will be waived if you preregister on the link of the Play X4 by April 7, 2019.

Events
Competitors
114
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩3,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

참가비: 종목당 3천원
입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.
* 참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


Registration fee: 3000 WON per event
* Please transfer money to this account: KakaoBank 3333-08-6700784 (account name: 장석원)
* No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
* Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Doyul Kim (김도율) 6.69 8.29 Korea 8.456.698.1210.118.29
2x2x2 Cube Jaemin Chang (장재민) 1.36 1.63 NR Korea 1.661.362.481.451.78
4x4x4 Cube Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 27.62 30.96 Korea 28.6634.1530.6127.6233.60
3x3x3 Blindfolded Heejun Kim (김희준) 20.30 NR 24.36 NR Korea 20.3024.3828.39
3x3x3 One-Handed Doyul Kim (김도율) 10.78 12.62 Korea 19.1811.8111.6514.3910.78
Pyraminx Yoo Seung Woo (유승우) 3.49 4.17 Korea 5.234.773.493.654.09
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue 킨텍스 (KINTEX).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Seoul.

Schedule for Saturday (May 11, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)

Schedule for Sunday (May 12, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 6,7,8홀 (Hall 6, 7, 8)

한국 큐브 문화 진흥회 (KCCU) 홈페이지

WCA 가입 방법 (출처: 이수현)
WCA 대회 참가 방법 안내 (출처: 이수현)
대회 참가 유의 사항 (출처: 이수현)

PlayX4 박람회 사전 접수를 꼭 해주세요~!

*주의 : 처음 회원가입하시는 분은 이름을 적을 때 정확한 이름을 영문 (한글)로 입력해주시기 바랍니다.
(ex. SuHyeon Lee (이수현) 혹은 Lee SuHyeon (이수현) )

원활한 대회 진행을 위하여 여러분들의 스태프로서의 소중한 도움이 필요합니다!

스태프 혜택 : 점심제공 + 추후 공지

신청 방법 : 카카오톡 ( id : add2135 ) 으로 [이름/대회경험/스태프경험/스태프 가능 날짜(토,일)] 기입하여 연락 해주세요!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.