Perth Puzzle Party 2020


Date
Jan 4 - 5, 2020
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

Woodvale Secondary College

Address
110 Woodvale Drive, Woodvale
Details

The Music Block

Organizers
Charlie van Ooran, Melanie Charlesworth, Speedcubing Australia, and Zak Kenny
WCA Delegates
Charlie van Ooran, Sebastian Robbins, and Zak Kenny
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Perth Puzzle Party 2020 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 31/12/2019 will be removed.

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 31/12/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Zak Kenny won with an average of 8.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Marquez Phan finished second (9.50) and Lachlan Stephens finished third (9.51).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Zak Kenny 8.33 8.97 Australia 8.709.748.4610.128.33
2x2x2 Cube Lachlan Stephens 2.10 3.00 Australia 3.375.672.533.092.10
4x4x4 Cube Zak Kenny 35.20 38.52 Australia 40.6535.3740.0535.2040.13
5x5x5 Cube Jonathan Charlesworth 1:06.01 1:08.97 Australia 1:13.851:06.011:08.661:11.741:06.50
6x6x6 Cube Alevio Hamizan Ersha 2:23.47 2:26.10 Indonesia 2:28.802:26.032:23.47
7x7x7 Cube Alevio Hamizan Ersha 3:20.70 3:26.46 Indonesia 3:36.163:22.513:20.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Zak Kenny 1:26.41 1:43.09 Australia 1:54.991:26.411:47.86
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Luke Burong 29 Australia 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Zak Kenny 15.70 16.93 Australia 16.8619.0715.7016.0917.83
Megaminx Jonathan Charlesworth 47.07 56.03 Australia 47.071:03.9151.301:02.9553.85
Pyraminx Joshua Hounslow 3.11 3.41 Australia 6.693.703.153.113.39
Skewb Jonathan Charlesworth 2.71 3.78 Australia 3.453.607.834.302.71
Square-1 Jonathan Charlesworth 10.06 11.66 Australia 10.0610.6013.3713.9911.00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Woodvale Secondary College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Perth.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 04, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
The Music Block
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
The Music Block
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Skewb First round
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
The Music Block
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
The Music Block
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The Music Block
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
The Music Block
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
The Music Block
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
The Music Block
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (January 05, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
The Music Block
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
The Music Block
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:55 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The Music Block
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:25 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
The Music Block
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
The Music Block
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
The Music Block
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:25 PM
Megaminx Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The Music Block
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
The Music Block
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pack Up
The Music Block

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time should I arrive at the competition?
You should arrive for registration at 9AM on Saturday the 4th of January. Further you should be at the venue ready to compete 30 minutes before you are scheduled. Please note the schedule is subject to change on the day

Q. How old do I have to be to compete?
Anyone can compete at any age! We encourage anyone considering to compete to register as it will be a great experience regardless of age.

Q. How fast do I have to be to compete?
To compete you only need to know how to solve the cube! Please check the events tab for information in time limits for each event

Q. What do I need to know before the competition day?
Before attending you should have read and understood the WCA regulations. We also recommend that you watch this helpful competitor guide and read this competition tutorial You should also know when your events are scheduled throughout the day.

Q. Who can I ask for help on the day?
Your Delegates for this competition are Charlie Van Ooran, Sebastian Robbins and Zak Kenny.

Q. Can I help on the day?
Of course! Throughout the day we will need judges and runners so please see our Delegate and Organisers to ask how you can best assist.

Q. Where can I ask other questions?
We can be reached at support@speedcubing.org.au.

Live results will be provided through WCA Live! It may take up to an hour between times being set and them appearing online.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.