Please Be Quiet LA 2018


Date
Feb 3 - 4, 2018
City
Los Angeles, California, United States
Venue

University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

Address
345 Portola Plaza, Los Angeles, CA 90095, USA
Details

Public Affairs Building, Room 1270

Organizer
Kevin Matthews
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact

Cubing Club at UCLA

Information

This competition is being organized by Cubing Club at UCLA. All UCLA students may register free of charge; the fee is $14 for everyone else. There will be a competitor limit of 25, and no walk-in registrations. Spectators may attend for free, but must be quiet as the events being held require a lot of concentration on the part of the competitors.

If you are a UCLA student looking to attend a local competition but can't do the blindfolded events, note that we are planning another competition in the spring with more standard events such as 3x3x3 and pyraminx. Don't be afraid to show up to this one for a bit to spectate and/or help us out!

Please note that no food is allowed in the classroom.

Events
Competitors
19
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 25 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $14 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 24.12 DNF United States DNF24.1234.15
2 Mark Boyanowski 28.39 35.07 United States 28.3929.4947.32
3 Graham Siggins 29.30 DNF United States 29.3030.36DNF
4 Kevin Matthews 1:16.45 DNF Canada 1:16.45DNFDNF
5 Thomas Valles 1:24.38 DNF United States DNF1:24.38DNF
6 Michael Young 1:41.15 DNF United States DNF1:41.15DNF
7 Nitin Subramanian 3:25.39 4:11.87 United States 4:16.843:25.394:53.37
8 Andrew Nathenson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Raymond Zhao DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 38.80 DNF United States DNF38.80DNF
2 Neel Gore 41.17 DNF United States DNF41.17DNF
3 Graham Siggins 57.10 DNF United States DNF57.10DNF
4 Thomas Valles 1:30.11 DNF United States 1:30.11DNFDNF
5 Kevin Matthews 1:41.77 DNF Canada 1:41.77DNFDNF
6 Michael Young 2:20.30 DNF United States DNFDNF2:20.30
7 Andrew Nathenson 2:21.91 DNF United States 2:21.91DNF3:11.72
8 Nitin Subramanian 2:37.88 3:25.30 United States 2:37.884:06.303:31.72
9 Raymond Zhao 2:54.29 3:41.29 Canada 2:54.293:14.034:55.54
10 Shane Grogan 3:48.94 DNF United States DNFDNF3:48.94
11 Elijah Brown 7:09.46 DNF United States DNF7:09.46DNF
12 Ethan Woll DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 25.99 DNF United States 25.99DNF33.35
2 Mark Boyanowski 30.17 DNF United States DNF30.1734.49
3 Graham Siggins 31.22 DNF United States 31.22DNF46.74
4 Thomas Valles 1:16.56 DNF United States DNF1:16.56DNF
5 Kevin Matthews 1:31.24 DNF Canada 2:08.731:31.24DNF
6 Michael Young 1:55.86 DNF United States 1:55.86DNFDNF
7 Andrew Nathenson 2:37.52 DNF United States 2:37.52DNFDNF
8 Shane Grogan 2:38.92 DNF United States 2:38.92DNFDNF
9 Nitin Subramanian 2:57.72 DNF United States 2:57.72DNFDNF
10 Raymond Zhao 3:31.76 DNF Canada 3:31.76DNF4:50.48
11 Ethan Woll 5:13.78 DNF United States 5:27.865:13.78DNF
12 Elijah Brown 6:17.41 DNF United States 6:17.41DNFDNF
13 Christopher Lea 10:40.00 DNF United States 10:40.0010:47.00DNS
14 Alex Davani DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
14 Christian Woll DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
14 Kyeongmin Choi DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
14 Lewis Polansky DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 22 25.00 United States 292224
2 Andrew Nathenson 24 26.33 United States 242728
3 Kevin Matthews 28 33.00 Canada 283734
4 Elijah Brown 32 33.67 United States 323732
5 Carter Audet Marrero 38 40.67 United States 383846
6 Alex Davani 34 44.67 United States 345347
7 Michael Young 27 DNF United States 27DNFDNF
8 Thomas Valles 28 DNF United States 2838DNF
9 Shane Grogan 33 DNF United States 33DNFDNF
10 Christian De Paola 42 DNF United States 50DNF42
10 Graham Siggins 42 DNF United States 42DNFDNS
12 Raymond Zhao 47 DNF Canada 4847DNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 25 26.67 United States 252926
2 Andrew Nathenson 26 28.33 United States 263029
3 Michael Young 31 32.00 United States 333132
4 Elijah Brown 31 35.00 United States 383136
5 Kevin Matthews 32 35.33 Canada 393532
6 Thomas Valles 33 35.67 United States 363338
7 Graham Siggins 37 38.33 United States 393937
8 Carter Audet Marrero 40 44.00 United States 504042
9 Raymond Zhao 42 45.00 Canada 464247
10 Alex Davani 45 48.00 United States 485145
11 Shane Grogan 38 DNF United States 38DNF48
12 Christian De Paola 47 DNF United States 47DNF54
13 Nitin Subramanian 48 DNF United States 48DNSDNS
14 Ethan Woll 66 DNF United States DNF66DNS
15 Christian Woll DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
15 Lewis Polansky DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 1:59.88 NAR DNF United States DNF1:59.88DNF
2 Graham Siggins 2:42.97 DNF United States DNFDNF2:42.97
3 Kevin Matthews 8:23.94 DNF Canada 8:23.94DNFDNF
4 Andrew Nathenson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Mark Boyanowski DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Michael Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Shane Grogan DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
4 Thomas Valles DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 5:50.93 6:44.31 NAR United States 6:01.265:50.938:20.73
2 Neel Gore 12:03.00 DNF United States DNFDNF12:03.00
3 Kevin Matthews 17:39.00 DNF Canada DNF17:39.00DNF
4 Graham Siggins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Michael Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 40/42 1:00:00 United States 35/42 1:00:0040/42 1:00:0039/42 58:16
2 Neel Gore 25/29 58:24 United States 23/29 1:00:00DNS25/29 58:24
3 Graham Siggins 31/42 1:00:00 United States 23/42 1:00:0031/42 1:00:00DNF
4 Kevin Matthews 9/9 38:10 Canada 4/5 22:029/9 38:103/5 18:48
5 Thomas Valles 4/6 34:29 United States 4/6 34:29DNFDNF
6 Nitin Subramanian 4/6 40:09 United States 4/6 40:09DNSDNS
7 Alex Davani 2/3 18:30 United States DNF2/3 18:30DNF
8 Shane Grogan 2/3 27:31 United States 2/3 27:31DNFDNF
9 Andrew Nathenson 5/9 51:31 United States DNS5/9 51:315/9 56:33
10 Lewis Polansky DNF United States DNFDNSDNS