Nigeria Open 2019


Date
May 25 - 26, 2019
City
Lagos, Nigeria
Venue

Lycée Français Louis Pasteur

Address
16 Younis Bashorun Street, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria
Details

Room: Salle des Droits de l'Homme

Organizers
Arinze Owoh, Clément Cherblanc, and Kemi Awe
WCA Delegate
Soufiane Lakhlifi
Contact

Organizers

Information

You're asked to have read the WCA regulations, the tutorial at the competition is here to remind them to you!
It is very important to attend to at least one of the tutorials so that you can understand how the competition goes and to avoid incidents!

The competition is open to all competitors, of all ages and all nationalities!

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₦1,500 (Nigerian Naira).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₦1,500 (Nigerian Naira) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment procedure:
Pay to this account:
GTBank Plc
Account Number: 0460501423

You can transfer using the USSD or with your card.

If you have any issue with the above method, please contact the organisers to find a solution!

IMPORTANT:
* Please fill the name of the guests who will come with you! There will be a list given to the school and all guests should be on it.
* If you want to make changes regarding your events, please let us know as soon as possible!
* Your registration will not be approved if you didn't pay the registration fee. Full registration = registration in the WCA website (link above) + fee paid

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Lycée Français Louis Pasteur.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Africa/Lagos.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 25, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
From 09:15 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:25 AM
Skewb Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:25 AM
To 12:25 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 12:25 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
From 12:35 PM
To 01:25 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:25 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 26, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:05 PM
To 12:35 PM
Lunch
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
From 12:35 PM
To 04:05 PM
Interschool competition
Salle des Droits de l'Homme
From 04:05 PM
To 04:35 PM
Awards
Salle des Droits de l'Homme

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.