New Challenge Santa Cruz 2019


Date
Apr 27 - 28, 2019
City
Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Venue

UNIFRANZ

Address
Av. Busch y, Av 26 de Febrero
Details

Auditorio Principal

Organizer
Juvenal Nuñez
WCA Delegates
Jorge Miguel Trigo and Rodrigo Ugarte
Contact

juvenal_01011989@hotmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

La inscripción está abierta a cualquier persona, de cualquier lugar o edad.

Registration is open to anyone, from anywhere and any age.

Events
Competitors
40
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Bs.35 (Bolivian Boliviano).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Bs.45 (Bolivian Boliviano).
Spectators can attend for free.

English
1. Make the payment of the registration: Base Bs.35 + Bs 5 per category.
- Bank deposit: Banco Union: 10000021903253, Juvenal Nuñez Era.
- In the meets of Saturdays, in Ventura Mall, to Juvenal.
2. Send a photo of the voucher at organizar WhatsApp 78474226

Español
1. Realiza el pago del registro: Base Bs.35 + Bs 5 por categoría.
- Depósito bancario: Banco Union: 10000021903253, Juvenal Nuñez Era.
- En los juntes de los sabados, en el Ventura Mall, a Juvenal.
2. Enviar una foto del comprobante al organizador al WhatsApp 78474226

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Rodrigo Paz Vaca 8.03 9.12 Bolivia 9.399.229.208.938.03
2x2x2 Cube Rodrigo Paz Vaca 2.82 3.44 Bolivia 2.823.0612.233.323.94
4x4x4 Cube Rodrigo Paz Vaca 37.52 40.88 Bolivia 37.5242.1841.5538.9043.73
5x5x5 Cube Josias Milan Sirpa Pinto 1:07.40 1:16.67 Bolivia 1:20.151:17.751:07.401:23.241:12.10
6x6x6 Cube Rodrigo Ugarte 2:28.71 2:31.57 Bolivia 2:31.962:34.032:28.71
7x7x7 Cube Rodrigo Ugarte 3:20.10 3:28.52 Bolivia 3:39.043:20.103:26.43
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rodrigo Paz Vaca 2:08.16 3:05.25 Bolivia 2:08.164:02.373:05.23
3x3x3 One-Handed Rodrigo Paz Vaca 10.98 13.83 Bolivia 14.6814.3712.4410.98DNF
Clock Diego Iglesias Godoy 7.21 7.77 Bolivia 7.698.147.217.478.89
Megaminx Rodrigo Paz Vaca 51.76 59.57 Bolivia 59.911:00.341:12.7751.7658.45
Pyraminx Rodrigo Ugarte 3.88 4.46 Bolivia 4.656.934.283.884.45
Skewb Josias Milan Sirpa Pinto 3.88 5.29 Bolivia 3.885.187.455.005.69
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Unifranz.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/La_Paz.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 27, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Auditorio Principal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
Skewb First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 11:10 AM
To 11:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Auditorio Principal
From 01:30 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 28, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorio Principal
From 09:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Auditorio Principal
From 01:20 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Auditorio Principal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.