Medan Mini All Events 2019


Date
Mar 16 - 17, 2019
City
Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia
Venue

Education & Language Services

Address
Jl. HOS Cokroaminoto No.8 / 6 E, Pandau Hulu I, Medan Kota, Kota Medan, Sumatera Utara 20211
Organizers
Michael Chai (柴天方) and Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
WCA Delegate
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Contact

Wilson Alvis

Information

IMPORTANT! In accordance with articles 2g, 2k, and 2l, competitors that fail to abide by the specified WCA regulations shall be disqualified, at the discretion of the WCA delegate.

Events
Competitors
14
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Rp120,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Rp200,000 (Indonesian Rupiah) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of Rp25,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).

Fees

Base fees for this competition only include 1 event. Competitors competing in more than 1 event will have to pay an additional flat fee of IDR 80,000.

Payment Method

Please pay the fees by Bank Transfer to
Bank: CIMB Niaga
Account Name: Wilson Alvis
Account No: 759999882900

and send your full name and proof of payment to Wilson Alvis.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 8.07 9.32 Indonesia 9.058.3410.7410.568.07
2x2x2 Cube Tristan Chua Yong 2.32 3.23 Singapore 2.853.453.402.325.45
4x4x4 Cube Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 30.27 34.48 Singapore 37.4730.2733.1937.0433.22
5x5x5 Cube Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 56.06 1:04.10 Singapore 1:08.211:03.7756.061:02.081:06.46
6x6x6 Cube Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:41.10 1:48.50 Singapore 1:49.331:41.101:55.08
7x7x7 Cube Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:44.79 2:47.73 Singapore 2:44.792:48.922:49.48
3x3x3 Blindfolded Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:24.65 DNF Singapore DNFDNF1:24.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 22 26.33 Singapore 222829
3x3x3 One-Handed Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 11.41 14.84 Singapore 15.8620.3114.5414.1311.41
3x3x3 With Feet Lim Hung 25.09 28.14 Malaysia 27.9230.9527.8428.6725.09
Clock Michael (謝富亦) 6.47 8.21 Indonesia 6.478.708.966.9810.60
Megaminx Tristan Chua Yong 44.67 50.90 Singapore 51.8744.6757.7648.7752.06
Pyraminx Tristan Chua Yong 3.04 3.69 NR Singapore 3.043.694.863.144.25
Skewb Tristan Chua Yong 2.89 4.00 Singapore 3.816.364.493.692.89
Square-1 Tristan Chua Yong 8.58 NR 10.87 NR Singapore 12.548.5810.0915.859.98
4x4x4 Blindfolded Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 13:27.00 DNF Indonesia DNFDNF13:27.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 8/10 52:40 Singapore 8/10 52:40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 9:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 2:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Education & Language Services.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Jakarta.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 16, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 10:25 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Main Area
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
2:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:25 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Area
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:40 AM
To 12:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main Area
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
9:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch First Round
Main Area
From 01:15 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Area
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 03:10 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
Clock Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:55 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Area
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:30 PM
To 07:10 PM
Dinner Combined Final
Main Area
From 07:10 PM
To 07:40 PM
Skewb First round
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 07:40 PM
To 08:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main Area
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 08:20 PM
To 09:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Main Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (March 17, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 09:25 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Area
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:25 AM
To 09:55 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:55 AM
To 10:25 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 11:05 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Area
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:05 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch Final
Main Area
From 12:50 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main Area
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Area
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Area
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Area
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube
Main Area
From 06:40 PM
To 07:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main Area
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:50 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
Main Area

We are looking for 4 competitors that are willing to do full-time staffing. Free reg fees! If you are interested, please send an email to Wilson Alvis about it.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.