Maru Cube Day 2019


Date
Jul 6 - 7, 2019
City
Tainan, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Life Building

Address
No. 307, Section 2, Minsheng Rd., West Central Dist, Tainan City 700, Taiwan
Details

Conference Center, 24F

Website
Maru Cube Day 2019 website
Organizers
Ching-Yu Hung (洪慶宇), Jin-Huan Xue (薛瑾澴), and Zhen-Han Wu (吳政翰)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Contact

CubingTW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
191
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $300 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $600 (New Taiwan Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

Returning competitors will have an additional $150TWD added to their registration fee.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 7.55 8.13 Taiwan 7.557.918.168.339.38
2x2x2 Cube Alan Kuo (郭建廷) 2.21 2.51 Taiwan 3.412.232.442.872.21
4x4x4 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 26.95 31.13 Taiwan 29.6335.2626.9528.8434.92
5x5x5 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 45.75 50.32 Taiwan 48.7950.9351.2358.5845.75
6x6x6 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 1:43.38 1:48.71 Taiwan 1:43.381:51.451:51.29
7x7x7 Cube Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 2:34.57 2:49.22 Taiwan 2:48.722:34.573:04.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 35.62 DNF Taiwan DNF35.62DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 10.56 12.12 Taiwan 10.5612.0112.4311.9113.48
3x3x3 With Feet Hua-Ting Lee (李華庭) 35.02 NR 38.09 NR Taiwan 37.6837.9335.0241.5138.65
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 4.67 5.44 Taiwan 6.145.374.676.214.80
Megaminx Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 40.61 42.87 Taiwan 42.9253.0643.7141.9940.61
Pyraminx Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.48 4.41 Taiwan 3.484.04DNF4.934.26
Skewb Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.05 3.73 Taiwan 4.783.083.053.634.49
Square-1 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 10.72 12.25 Taiwan 10.8013.6412.5610.7213.40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shin Kong Life Building.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 06, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Conference Center, 24F
From 09:25 AM
To 10:15 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:25 AM
To 10:15 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:35 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Conference Center, 24F
From 11:35 AM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Conference Center, 24F
From 01:40 PM
To 02:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 02:45 PM
Unofficial event awards
Conference Center, 24F
From 02:50 PM
To 03:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (July 07, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 09:30 AM
To 09:50 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:55 PM
Lunch
Conference Center, 24F
From 12:55 PM
To 01:25 PM
Clock Combined Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 01:25 PM
To 01:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 01:55 PM
Skewb Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:55 PM
To 02:10 PM
Square-1 Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 02:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Conference Center, 24F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.