Malaysia Cube Championship 2018


Date
Nov 23 - 25, 2018
City
Perak, Malaysia
Venue

Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS (UTP)

Address
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, 32610, Bandar Seri Iskandar, Perak
Details

Seminar Room 6 & 7, Undercroft

Website
Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 website
Organizers
Adam Reduan Chin, IMechE UTP SC, and Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA)
WCA Delegates
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, please visit Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 page

Events
Competitors
181
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.

To pay please:
1.Pay according to the no.of event that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website).
2. Once registration and payment done, please email us the receipt with:
i) FIrst timer - Photocopy/ of NRIC/Passport with name, nationality and DOB.
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with name.
3. If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Please take note that:
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tee Kai Yang 7.46 7.71 NR Malaysia 7.947.727.477.468.62
2x2x2 Cube Ng Jia Quan 1.78 2.17 Malaysia 1.82DNF2.171.782.53
4x4x4 Cube Yap Jia Yang 30.88 33.47 Malaysia 32.8630.8835.4532.0936.44
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 51.84 56.45 Malaysia 58.2051.8455.831:01.2855.32
6x6x6 Cube Janelle Loh 1:40.50 1:43.58 Singapore 1:44.991:40.501:45.26
7x7x7 Cube Janelle Loh 2:18.87 NR 2:23.89 NR Singapore 2:31.142:18.872:21.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jack Cai 19.59 20.59 OcR Australia 21.3819.5920.81
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 26.67 NR Singapore 282527
3x3x3 One-Handed Tee Kai Yang 13.10 13.86 Malaysia 14.5214.1214.2113.2613.10
3x3x3 With Feet Lim Hung (林弘) 27.65 30.18 NR Malaysia 32.9927.6531.2829.5929.67
Clock Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.08 7.20 Malaysia 7.667.386.556.088.09
Megaminx Hill Pong Yong Feng 40.77 45.36 Malaysia 47.9450.5544.9840.7743.17
Pyraminx Ng Jia Quan 2.56 3.65 Malaysia 12.712.564.222.953.79
Skewb Muhammad Kamal Ariffin Bin Gazali 3.03 3.39 Malaysia 6.233.363.693.123.03
Square-1 Aaron Ariff 10.90 12.44 Malaysia 11.0714.7910.9014.2612.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Hill Pong Yong Feng 2:49.93 DNF Malaysia 3:18.612:49.93DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Hill Pong Yong Feng 6:37.03 NR DNF Malaysia 6:37.03DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jack Cai 17/19 56:53 Australia 17/19 56:5316/20 1:00:00DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 2:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS (UTP).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kuching.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (November 23, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 04:30 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:45 AM
To 09:15 AM
Multi-Blind Cube Submission #1
Blind Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Blind Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Blind Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Side Stage
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Multi-Blind Cube Submission #2
Blind Stage
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Blind Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Blind Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (November 24, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 03:30 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:00 AM
To 08:20 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Cube Submission
Blind Stage
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Briefing
Main Stage
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Briefing
Side Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Blind Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Blind Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Preparation
Main Stage
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Visit of Malaysia Youth & Sports Minister
Main Stage
From 12:00 PM
To 12:15 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Cube Submission
Blind Stage
From 12:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Blind Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
2:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Multi-Blind Cube Submission #3
Blind Stage
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 3)
Blind Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (November 25, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Clock Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Main Stage

Kindly stay tuned for any updates & announcements as they will be posted here as well as MYCA FB page.

UPDATE 27 NOVEMBER 2018

Dear all,

Malaysia Cube Championship Merchandises are on sale!

MCC T-Shirt
MCC Lanyard

Delivery 1: 1 December 2018
Delivery 2: 5 December 2018
Delivery 3: 8 December 2018

Cut-off for Delivery 1: 11.59PM 31 November 2018
Cut-off for Delivery 2: 11.59PM 4 December 2018
Cut-off for Delivery 3: 11.59PM 7 December 2018

You can obtain the merchandises at:
http://bit.ly/MCCMerchandise

Thank you.

Best regards,

Organising Committee

Malaysia Cube Championship 2018
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
32610 Bandar Seri Iskandar
Perak Darul Ridzuan

UPDATE 13 NOVEMBER 2018

Dear all,

Due to some technical errors, registrations will reopen as below:

From: Thursday, November 15, 2018, 12:00 AM GMT+8
To: Friday, November 16, 2018, 12:00 AM GMT+8.

To those who have missed out on registering for Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 previously can do so at the period stated above.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Registration Department

Malaysia Cube Championship 2018
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
32610 Bandar Seri Iskandar
Perak Darul Ridzuan

UPDATE 12 NOVEMBER 2018

Dear all,

Registrations for Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 are now closed!
We'll see you at Malaysia Cube Championship!

Thank you.

Best regards,

Registration Department

Malaysia Cube Championship 2018
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
32610 Bandar Seri Iskandar
Perak Darul Ridzuan

UPDATE 10 NOVEMBER 2018

MCC T-Shirt

Dear all,

Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 T-Shirts are now up for pre-orders!
To purchase your shirt, please visit here.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Registration Department

Malaysia Cube Championship 2018
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
32610 Bandar Seri Iskandar
Perak Darul Ridzuan

UPDATE 28 OCTOBER 2018

Dear all,

Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 registration deadline will be extended to 12th November 2018.
Should you have any difficulties or issues with paying through PayPal, you may pay through bank transfer here.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Registration Department

Malaysia Cube Championship 2018
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
32610 Bandar Seri Iskandar
Perak Darul Ridzuan

MCC 2018 Poster

MCC 2018 Registration Poster

UTP
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Center for Student Development, Yayasan UTP
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/UTPOfficial/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/UTPOfficial
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/utpofficial/

QiYi
QiYi Toys
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mofanggecube/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/QiyiCube
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/qiyimofanggecube/

JPearly
Malaysia Online Cube Store
Website: https://www.jpearly.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/JPearlyStore/

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.