Korean Championship 2006


Date
Jan 22, 2006
City
Seoul, Republic of Korea
Venue
Address
1517-17, Sillim 9 Dong, Gwanakgu
Website
Korean Championship 2006 website
WCA Delegate
Simon Hwang
Contact

Korean Rubik's Cube Research Club

Information

Registration is from 9:25 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. Korean Championship 2006 is only open to competitors with the Korean nationality.

Events
Competitors
51
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoon Seon-Gyu 14.24 NR Republic of Korea 16.3114.24
2 Eom Jong-Hyun (엄종현) 16.56 Republic of Korea 16.5631.13
3 Kim Kyung-Ho 17.45 Republic of Korea 17.4526.41
4 Moon Soo-Chul 18.57 Republic of Korea 18.5727.99
5 Jo Myeong-Gyu 19.40 Republic of Korea 20.8919.40
6 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 20.76 Republic of Korea DNS20.76
7 Choi Ho-Jin 21.14 Republic of Korea 38.5921.14
8 Jeong Joo-Young 21.33 Republic of Korea DNF21.33
9 Sin Ju-Hwan 22.21 Republic of Korea 26.6122.21
10 Kim Nam-Gyun 23.40 Republic of Korea 23.4031.11
11 Choi Young-In 23.47 Republic of Korea 23.4724.52
12 Back Tae-Young 23.58 Republic of Korea 23.5824.01
13 Son Seul-Gi 23.74 Republic of Korea 23.7424.48
14 Kim Beom-Hui 24.65 Republic of Korea 28.1824.65
15 Park Byung-Hwa 24.70 Republic of Korea 27.4024.70
16 Yoo Mir 26.46 Republic of Korea DNF26.46
17 Kim Kyung-Ho 26.81 Republic of Korea 28.9426.81
18 Son Sang-Woo 27.40 Republic of Korea 27.40DNS
19 Son Chang-Hwan 28.42 Republic of Korea DNS28.42
20 Jeong Hae-Rang 29.03 Republic of Korea 29.0335.12
21 Kim Hyung-Sub 31.53 Republic of Korea 31.5333.28
22 Kim Han-Ear 31.55 Republic of Korea 52.5931.55
23 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 33.18 Republic of Korea DNF33.18
24 Park Choong-Soo 33.25 Republic of Korea 33.25DNF
25 Lee Dal-Weon 33.28 Republic of Korea 33.2833.97
26 Park Yeong-Jae 33.69 Republic of Korea 34.9633.69
27 Lee Won-Woo 35.07 Republic of Korea 54.5335.07
28 Kim Young-Dong 35.52 Republic of Korea 56.3735.52
29 Kim Gun 36.09 Republic of Korea 36.0942.54
29 Lim Jung-Hyoun 36.09 Republic of Korea 36.0939.52
31 Sung Mu-Jin 36.38 Republic of Korea 36.3854.18
32 Park Min-Jae 36.65 Republic of Korea 41.1336.65
33 Oh Yoon-Tae 37.02 Republic of Korea 38.2437.02
34 Kim Tae-Sub 37.34 Republic of Korea 54.2937.34
35 Song Ju-Han 38.39 Republic of Korea 49.8338.39
36 Jo Sung-Yun 38.48 Republic of Korea 38.4846.38
37 Pok Jeong-Ho 40.90 Republic of Korea 49.8440.90
38 Kweon Soon-Hyun 41.37 Republic of Korea 41.3743.89
39 Kim Chang-Gyun 41.71 Republic of Korea 41.7149.84
40 Song Hwan-Jun 42.16 Republic of Korea 54.1242.16
41 Yoon Ki-Chae 42.70 Republic of Korea DNF42.70
42 Jang Ho-Soon 44.42 Republic of Korea 50.4944.42
43 Ku Ja-Gyung 44.99 Republic of Korea 45.1344.99
44 Lee Hyun-Kyu 45.80 Republic of Korea 45.8047.60
45 Kang Min-Seok 45.95 Republic of Korea 48.0545.95
46 Jo Chang-Yeong 49.10 Republic of Korea 49.1054.66
47 Park Beom-Jin 49.54 Republic of Korea 49.5456.31
48 Jeong Seung-Ryun 58.13 Republic of Korea 58.131:17.23
49 Jeon Sang-Jae DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoon Seon-Gyu 13.73 NR 15.02 NR Republic of Korea 16.3114.24DNF13.7314.51
2 Jo Myeong-Gyu 19.40 20.73 Republic of Korea 20.8919.4021.2625.8820.05
3 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 19.90 20.88 Republic of Korea DNS20.7620.2219.9021.65
4 Jeong Joo-Young 18.72 20.98 Republic of Korea DNF21.3319.2518.7222.36
5 Sin Ju-Hwan 18.18 22.32 Republic of Korea 26.6122.2122.0318.1822.72
6 Son Seul-Gi 18.73 23.17 Republic of Korea 23.7424.4821.3025.3118.73
7 Back Tae-Young 22.48 24.25 Republic of Korea 23.5824.0127.9725.1522.48
8 Choi Young-In 23.47 25.09 Republic of Korea 23.4724.5226.0026.3124.74
9 Kim Kyung-Ho 17.45 25.15 Republic of Korea 17.4526.4121.4027.6529.12
10 Choi Ho-Jin 21.14 25.47 Republic of Korea 38.5921.1423.5523.4829.39
11 Eom Jong-Hyun (엄종현) 16.55 26.05 Republic of Korea 16.5531.1323.0055.1924.03
12 Moon Soo-Chul 18.57 27.11 Republic of Korea 18.5727.9927.6137.8025.73
13 Park Byung-Hwa 24.70 28.49 Republic of Korea 27.4024.7026.8431.2433.39
14 Son Chang-Hwan 20.82 29.27 Republic of Korea DNS28.4225.8833.5020.82
15 Kim Beom-Hui 24.65 29.27 Republic of Korea 28.1824.6533.1933.4426.44
16 Kim Kyung-Ho 26.81 30.01 Republic of Korea 28.9426.8131.6833.8129.40
17 Jeong Hae-Rang 28.34 31.53 Republic of Korea 29.0335.1231.6228.3433.94
18 Kim Nam-Gyun 23.40 31.67 Republic of Korea 23.4031.1127.5636.3447.06
19 Kim Han-Ear 31.34 32.35 Republic of Korea 52.5931.5533.6831.3431.83
20 Kim Hyung-Sub 30.03 32.67 Republic of Korea 31.5333.2830.0333.1936.46
21 Yoo Mir 26.46 34.23 Republic of Korea DNF26.4631.1138.6132.98
22 Son Sang-Woo 21.81 38.71 Republic of Korea 27.40DNS1:00.2228.5021.81

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoon Seon-Gyu 12.82 NR 16.68 Republic of Korea 16.6718.8312.8215.4417.94
2 Jo Myeong-Gyu 19.46 19.84 Republic of Korea 20.4119.4719.6519.4621.26
3 Sin Ju-Hwan 17.73 20.95 Republic of Korea 20.1317.7323.6921.1221.59
4 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 19.19 21.36 Republic of Korea 19.6223.4327.7919.1921.02
5 Jeong Joo-Young 19.71 23.94 Republic of Korea 24.6720.7619.7126.4030.35

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Moon Soo-Chul 7.43 NR Republic of Korea 22.377.43
2 Kim Beom-Hui 8.18 Republic of Korea 12.348.18
3 Park Byung-Hwa 8.69 Republic of Korea 26.628.69
4 Lim Jung-Hyoun 9.20 Republic of Korea 11.079.20
5 Jeong Joo-Young 9.28 Republic of Korea 13.639.28
6 Kim Hyung-Sub 9.42 Republic of Korea DNF9.42
7 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 10.15 Republic of Korea DNF10.15
8 Kim Kyung-Ho 11.75 Republic of Korea 11.7512.91
9 Park Choong-Soo 12.92 Republic of Korea 17.1112.92
10 Jeong Hae-Rang 12.95 Republic of Korea 29.3812.95
11 Back Tae-Young 14.37 Republic of Korea 18.5814.37
12 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 15.60 Republic of Korea 17.0815.60
13 Son Seul-Gi 15.91 Republic of Korea 20.3415.91
14 Jo Sung-Yun 17.27 Republic of Korea 19.4217.27
15 Yoon Seon-Gyu 19.04 Republic of Korea 19.04DNF
16 Pok Jeong-Ho 19.35 Republic of Korea 22.4319.35
17 Son Chang-Hwan 20.66 Republic of Korea 20.66DNF
18 Song Ju-Han 20.68 Republic of Korea 20.68DNF
19 Kweon Soon-Hyun 24.04 Republic of Korea 29.4024.04

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Jung-Hyoun 8.18 9.66 NR Republic of Korea 18.338.188.909.7310.35
2 Park Byung-Hwa 8.12 10.84 Republic of Korea 8.1214.349.3210.9612.25
3 Jeong Joo-Young 8.93 10.94 Republic of Korea 11.3912.5811.348.9310.09
4 Moon Soo-Chul 7.27 NR 11.77 Republic of Korea 11.257.2712.5313.0011.53
5 Kim Beom-Hui 8.61 DNF Republic of Korea 13.70DNF14.06DNF8.61

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoon Seon-Gyu 1:18.57 NR 1:28.82 NR Republic of Korea 1:29.95DNS1:28.731:18.571:27.78
2 Jo Myeong-Gyu 1:41.18 1:51.87 Republic of Korea 1:54.981:52.731:59.281:47.901:41.18
3 Jeong Joo-Young 1:54.97 2:08.62 Republic of Korea 2:08.302:08.922:08.652:30.061:54.97
4 Park Sang-Dong 2:16.18 3:09.62 Republic of Korea DNS2:16.182:33.034:13.612:42.22
5 Moon Soo-Chul 2:17.15 Republic of Korea 2:17.152:19.10
6 Son Sang-Woo 2:19.47 Republic of Korea 2:26.102:19.47
7 Back Tae-Young 2:24.04 Republic of Korea 2:35.052:24.04
8 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:24.97 Republic of Korea 2:50.262:24.97
9 Eom Jong-Hyun (엄종현) 2:25.34 Republic of Korea 2:25.342:43.96
10 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:33.17 Republic of Korea 2:45.442:33.17
11 Son Seul-Gi 2:34.75 Republic of Korea 2:55.722:34.75
12 Son Chang-Hwan 2:43.21 Republic of Korea DNF2:43.21
13 Jeong Hae-Rang 2:57.43 Republic of Korea DNF2:57.43

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Moon Soo-Chul 3:05.15 3:22.30 NR Republic of Korea 3:25.11DNF3:25.293:05.153:16.49
2 Yoon Seon-Gyu 2:55.78 NR 3:35.20 Republic of Korea 4:02.623:44.713:32.282:55.783:28.60
3 Park Sang-Dong 4:40.21 5:12.09 Republic of Korea 5:35.794:40.21DNS5:15.314:45.16
4 Back Tae-Young 4:58.65 Republic of Korea 5:52.384:58.65
5 Kim Kyung-Ho 5:21.56 Republic of Korea 5:21.567:10.99
6 Jeong Hae-Rang 6:07.46 Republic of Korea 6:07.467:19.96
7 Yoo Mir 8:01.55 Republic of Korea 8:40.468:01.55

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeong Joo-Young 33.21 NR Republic of Korea 41.3733.21
2 Yoon Seon-Gyu 36.13 Republic of Korea DNF36.13
3 Cho Won-Bang 38.79 Republic of Korea 38.7951.05
4 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 41.87 Republic of Korea DNF41.87
5 Kim Kyung-Ho 44.01 Republic of Korea 44.011:02.93
6 Son Seul-Gi 45.08 Republic of Korea 45.0855.03
7 Eom Jong-Hyun (엄종현) 45.83 Republic of Korea 52.3945.83
8 Moon Soo-Chul 46.10 Republic of Korea 46.1049.98
9 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 47.67 Republic of Korea 47.671:16.02
10 Sin Ju-Hwan 50.07 Republic of Korea 50.071:01.90
11 Back Tae-Young 53.15 Republic of Korea 57.0953.15
12 Jo Myeong-Gyu 53.51 Republic of Korea 53.8353.51
13 Son Chang-Hwan 56.07 Republic of Korea 56.071:01.90
14 Park Byung-Hwa 1:02.18 Republic of Korea 1:02.181:02.27
15 Jeong Hae-Rang 1:20.21 Republic of Korea 1:20.211:28.03
16 Kim Kyung-Ho 1:23.57 Republic of Korea 1:23.571:51.62
17 Pok Jeong-Ho 1:46.23 Republic of Korea 1:55.561:46.23

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoon Seon-Gyu 25.63 NR 33.31 NR Republic of Korea 25.6330.5635.8239.6933.56
2 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 31.62 39.14 Republic of Korea 34.7840.8441.7931.621:13.31
3 Cho Won-Bang 37.75 44.33 Republic of Korea 42.3337.7542.2659.9048.41
4 Kim Kyung-Ho 47.97 1:07.92 Republic of Korea 1:09.141:12.781:01.841:13.8347.97
5 Jeong Joo-Young 49.36 1:10.73 Republic of Korea 1:25.451:15.1849.361:01.721:15.30

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Back Tae-Young 2:26.15 DNF Republic of Korea 2:26.15DNS2:34.78