İstanbul Summer 2019


Date
Aug 3 - 4, 2019
City
İstanbul, Turkey
Venue

Bayrampaşa Sınav Koleji

Address
YENİDOĞAN MAH. ABDİ İPEKÇİ CD. NO/82/1 / BAYRAMPAŞA / İSTANBUL
Organizers
Can Ersoy, Can Gücüyener, and Mustafa Çamlıca
WCA Delegate
İskender Aznavur
Contact

İskender Aznavur

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₺70 (Turkish Lira).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₺70 (Turkish Lira) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

[TR]
Yarışma ücreti kayıt masasında ödenecektir.
Kayıt sırasında adınızı ve soyadınızı lütfen kimlikte yazıldığı gibi hatasız giriniz. İlk harfleri büyük yazınız.
Yarışmaya gelirken yanınızda kimlik bulundurmayı unutmayınız.

[EN]
Registration fee will be paid at registration desk.
Please enter your name and surname during registration as it is written on your ID.
The First letters are capital letters.
Dont forget to have an ID card with you when you come to the competition.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:15.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Bayrampaşa Sınav Koleji.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Istanbul.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 03, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room's name
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:15.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
FMC hazırlık
Room's name
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room's name
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (August 04, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room's name
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room's name
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Room's name

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.