Franconia Spring 2019


Date
Mar 30 - 31, 2019
City
Nürnberg, Germany
Venue

Rückersdorf

Address
Kirchgasse 6 90607 Rückersdorf
Organizer
Leon Schmidtchen
WCA Delegate
Linus Frész
Contact

Leon Schmidtchen

Information

Franconia Spring 2019 is open to every citizen from every nation.

Events
Competitors
71
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €3 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

English
Before your registration is complete, you have to pay the registration fee (3.00€) here via PayPal: https://paypal.me/pools/c/8bvND02AgY
Please include your name in the description.

If you have registered and the competitor limit has been reached, you will receive a spot on the waiting list. You will be notified via E-Mail once a spot for you frees up.
If you don't obtain a free spot until registration closes, you will get a full refund.

Deutsch
Bevor deine Anmedlung vollständig ist, musst du die Anmeldegebühr (3.00€) hier bei Paypal zahlen: https://paypal.me/pools/c/8bvND02AgY
Bitte gib dort deinen Namen in der Beschreibung an.

Wenn das Teilnehmerlimit bereits erreicht wurde, erhältst du einen Platz auf der Warteliste. Danach erhälst du eine E-Mail, sobald ein Platz für dich frei werden sollte.
Falls du keinen freien Teilnehmerplatz mehr erlangen solltest, wird die Anmeldegebühr selbstverständlich erstattet .

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 5.44 6.86 Germany 6.445.448.316.897.25
2x2x2 Cube Tanish Dhiman 1.62 2.15 Germany 2.471.882.491.622.09
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 21.20 24.29 Germany 21.2026.1323.0525.1924.62
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 47.81 49.77 Germany 47.8151.5849.0656.8848.66
6x6x6 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:31.69 1:44.84 Germany 1:31.691:51.961:50.86
7x7x7 Cube Sebastian Weyer 2:32.42 2:43.69 Germany 2:55.682:32.422:42.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Linus Frész 1:06.52 1:09.23 Germany 1:06.521:10.271:10.89
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Kalhofer 11.60 12.97 Germany 17.6312.3612.1611.6014.39
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.38 3.02 France 10.353.022.902.383.14
Skewb Leonid Palchenko (Леонід Пальченко) 4.58 5.42 Ukraine 5.086.245.484.585.71
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:40.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Rückersdorf.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 30, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:20 PM
To 01:05 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:05 PM
To 01:25 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 01:25 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:20 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 31, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 10:20 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:40.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:45 PM
To 02:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:25 PM
To 03:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Main room

English

IMPORTANT: It is not allowed to bring your own food or drinks into the Bürgersaal!

There will be lunch/snacks provided for a small fee. You can choose between a variety of sandwiches, cakes, soups, and other small items. Unalcoholic beverages will also be sold.
Competitors will most likely receive a small coupon code for food.

 

Deutsch

WICHTIG: Man darf keinerlei eigenes Essen oder Trinken in den Bürgersaal mitbringen!

Mittagessen und kleine Snacks werden vor Ort verkauft. Es wird eine Auswahl an Brötchen, Süßspeisen, Suppen, und weiteren Kleinigkeiten geben. Alkoholfreie Getränke werden natürlich auch verkauft.
Teilnehmer werden höchstwahrscheinlich einen Gutschein für Essen erhalten.

UPDATE

Nun stehen die Gerichte fest. Außerdem wird jeder Teilnehmer einen Gutschein im Wert von 3€ für das Essen erhalten.

Die Gerichte für Samstag
Chilli Con Carne mit Brot Euro 5,80
Schnitzelbrötchen Euro 4,--
Fränkischer Hamburger Euro 3,80
Schinkenbrötchen Euro 3,--
Vegetarisch:
Gemüsesuppe mit Brot Euro 5,50
Käsebrötchen Euro 3,--
Die Gerichte für Sonntag
Goulaschsuppe mit Brot Euro 5,50
Schnitzelbrötchen Euro 4,--
Fränkischer Hamburger Euro 3,80
1 Paar Wienerle mit Brot Euro 3,50
Vegetarisch:
Kartoffelsuppe mit Gemüseeinlage und Brot Euro 5,50
Käsebrötchen Euro 3,--
Außerdem an beiden Tagen....
Milchreis mit Apfelmus Euro 3,--
Apfelkuchen Euro 3,--
Käsekuchen Euro 3,--
Schoko- und Früchte- Muffins Euro 1,50

Warme Speisen gibt es ab 11Uhr30
Die anderen Speisen ab 9.Uhr

Getränke, Kaffee und Tee gibt es ab Saaleinlass.

English

Newcomer information

If this is your first WCA competition, please pay attention to the following:

  • According to Regulation 2e), all newcomers are required to bring some form of identification document that shows name, citizenship and date of birth.
  • All newcomers are urgently asked to attend the Tutorial (see schedule).
  • Every competitor should have read the official WCA regulations at least once before attending the competition! A more condensed version of the important regulations can be found at the WCA Competition Tutorial.
  • Don't be afraid: there will also be time to test the equipment (for example the official timing device, the Stackmat timer) and discuss the rules if you have questions at the competition.

Live results will be available here: cubecomps.com/live.php?cid=4149
All results will be uploaded to the WCA database after the competition, and will be available right here!

Feel free to contact the organizer if you have any uncertainties.

 

Deutsch

Informationen für Neulinge

Falls dies dein erstes WCA Turnier sein sollte, beachte bitte die folgenden Punkte:

  • Alle Neulinge sind dazu verpflichtet ein Ausweisdokument an der Anmeldung vor zu zeigen (Regulation 2e)). Aus dem Dokument müssen Name, Nationalität und Geburtsdatum hervorgehen.
  • Alle Neulinge sind eindringlich gebeten, am Tutorial (siehe Zeitplan) teilzunehmen.
  • Jeder Teilnehmer sollte bereits vor der Meisterschaft mindestens einmal die offiziellen Regeln der WCA gelesen haben. Zusätzlich ist ein Blick in unsere Teilnehmer-Anleitung sowie das WCA Competition Tutorial mehr als ratsam für alle Neulinge!
  • Keine Angst: während des Turniers besteht die Möglichkeit, sich mit dem offiziellen Equipment (Stackmat-Timer) vertraut zu machen und Fragen zu stellen.
  • Bei wichtigen Fragen vor dem Turnier kannst du dich gerne an das Organisationsteam wenden.

Live Ergebnisse werden hier veröffentlicht: cubecomps.com/live.php?cid=4149
Nach dem Wettkampf werden alle Ergebnisse in die Datenbank der WCA hochgeladen, und auf dieser Seite einzusehen sein.

Bei Unklarheiten kannst du dich gerne an den Organisator wenden.

English

Nuremberg airport is just 15km from the venue! From the airport you can take the underground (U2, 10 mins) to Nürnberg main railway station.
At Nürnberg main railway station you can take S1 to "Hartmannshof" or "Hersbruck" and get off at the station "Röthenbach-Steinberg" or a RB (Regional Bahn) and get off at "Rückersdorf". The ride from the main railway station to the destinations is about 15 mins, and both stations are approximately 1km from the venue.

There are some hotels near the venue:

There are also many cheap hotels in Nürnberg.

 

Deutsch

Vom Hauptbahnhof Nürnberg fährt die S1 Richtung "Hartmannshof" oder "Hersbruck" zur Haltestelle "Röthenbach-Steinberg" und Regionalbahnen zur Haltestelle "Rückersdorf". Beides dauert ca. 15 Minuten und die Haltestellen sind jeweils ca 1km vom Bürgersaal entfernt.

In Rückersdorf und Umgebung gibt es einige Hotels, z.B.:

Außerderm gibt es zahlreiche günstige Hotels in der Nürnberger Innenstadt.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.