FLIP Open 2015


Date
Jul 11 - 12, 2015
City
Parthenay, France
Venue

Palais des Congrès

Address
22 Boulevard de la Meilleraye, 79200 PARTHENAY
Details

Palais des Congrès (premier étage)

Website
FLIP Open 2015 website
Organizer
Hippolyte Moreau
WCA Delegate
Philippe Virouleau
Contact

Hippolyte Moreau

Information

The competition is held during the "30ème Festival Ludique International de Parthenay", a famous big games festival from 8 to 19 july 2014. Registration is free. 40 competitors max. Free bedrooms are also available in a school close to the venue, if you are interested please contact as soon as possible the organizer (everyone asking before march 25th will have a bed for sure).

Events
Main event
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexandre Carlier won with an average of 9.73 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Antoine Piau finished second (10.24) and Louis Sarthou finished third (11.52).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexandre Carlier 7.12 9.73 France 7.6611.2611.257.1210.28
2x2x2 Cube Alexandre Carlier 1.91 3.24 France 4.232.962.521.911:06.25
4x4x4 Cube Alexandre Carlier 35.91 38.67 France 38.6935.9139.2041.2438.11
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mario Laurent 30 32.67 France 343430
3x3x3 One-Handed Alexandre Carlier 15.79 17.72 France 18.2923.4416.3918.4715.79
Megaminx Simon Blanchard 48.86 1:00.71 NR France 1:14.1156.591:01.701:03.8448.86
Pyraminx Alexandre Carlier 5.51 7.38 France 5.516.878.247.029.63
Square-1 Antoine Piau 28.71 France 28.71
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo1 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.