Ezhou Open 2019


Date
Nov 23 - 24, 2019
City
Ezhou, Hubei, China
Venue

Yulongjin Hotel

Address
No.82 Gucheng South Road, Echeng District
Details

The Conference Hall, 5th Floor

Website
Ezhou Open 2019 website
Organizers
Chenge Liu (刘晨舸), Dong Xu (徐栋), and Xinhai Shi (石鑫海)
WCA Delegate
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城)
Contact
2631699146@qq.com, 550324263@qq.com, 1158245724@qq.com, bwu@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
7
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥70 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
The registration period is divided in two phase. The first phase is from 2019-09-20 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-10-15 20:00:00 GMT +8, while the second phase is from 2019-10-15 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-10-31 20:00:00 GMT +8
The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event. The 2nd-phased registrant needs to pay the fee ~0.5 time more than the early bird in the 1st phase of registration.
There is a sixteen-hours pause time after the registration cancellation deadline that from 2019-10-20 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-10-21 12:00:00 GMT +8, during which you are not able to register.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Yulongjin Hotel.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 23, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Registration
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb Combined First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
Pyraminx First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Square-1 Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 24, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
From 08:20 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
The Conference Hall, 5th Floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.