European Rubik's Cube Championship 2010


Date
Oct 1 - 3, 2010
City
Budapest, Hungary
Venue

Klauzál Haz

Address
Budapest 1222 Nagytétényi út 31 - 33
Website
European Rubik's Cube Championship 2010 website
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks, Olivér Perge, and Ron van Bruchem
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, pergeoliver@gmail.com, hannekerijks@hotmail.com
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sergey Ryabko won with an average of 10.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (10.38) and Cornelius Dieckmann finished third (10.78).

World records: Brúnó Bereczki‎ Pyraminx 2.65 (single); Bálint Bodor‎ Megaminx 47.53 (single) and Megaminx 51.45 (average).

European records: Maarten Smit‎ Clock 6.63 (single) and Clock 7.88 (average); Michał Halczuk‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:15.28 (average); Rafał Guzewicz‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 11/11 55:10 (single); Ville Seppänen‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 49.88 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergey Ryabko 9.56 NR 10.31 NR Russia 10.0310.0012.529.5610.91
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 2.44 2.83 NR Poland 4.022.712.443.012.76
4x4x4 Cube Giovanni Contardi 37.06 NR 43.28 NR Italy DNF45.7245.5038.6337.06
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:13.58 1:17.60 Poland 1:22.021:13.581:19.841:15.931:17.03
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:29.72 NR 2:35.74 NR Hungary 2:42.812:29.722:34.68
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:31.22 NR 3:40.94 NR Hungary 3:31.223:50.413:41.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 49.63 DNF Finland DNF49.6649.63
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Grzegorz Łuczyna 26 NR Poland 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 14.93 18.39 Poland 19.3018.3917.4814.9320.21
Clock Maarten Smit 6.66 8.45 Netherlands 9.636.667.907.8111.41
Megaminx Bálint Bodor 48.78 58.46 Hungary 1:01.8859.7248.781:13.1153.77
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 4.28 4.99 Denmark 5.154.285.185.554.63
Square-1 Piotr Michał Padlewski 15.55 16.56 Poland 17.5021.1816.5015.5515.69
4x4x4 Blindfolded Rafał Guzewicz 5:39.91 NR Poland DNF5:39.91
5x5x5 Blindfolded Bence Barát 33:34.00 Hungary 33:34.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rafał Guzewicz 11/11 55:10 ER Poland 11/11 55:10
3x3x3 With Feet Péter Pozsgai 54.91 56.61 Hungary 58.0656.8654.91
Magic Korneliusz Tombarkiewicz 0.86 0.89 NR Poland 0.860.930.880.900.90
Master Magic Máté Horváth 1.94 2.17 Hungary 2.062.022.432.531.94
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.