Chak-chak cubing in Kazan 2017


Date
Nov 11 - 12, 2017
City
Kazan, Russia
Venue

Kazan State Power Engineering University

Address
Krasnoselskaya Street 51
Website
Chak-chak cubing in Kazan 2017 website
Organizers
Dinara Khamzina and Mikhail Arkhipov
WCA Delegate
Ilya Tsiareshka
Contact
n.skila@mail.ru, mamadinara@gmail.com, itsiareshka@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Registration will be closed on November, 5 or when we reach 110 competitors.
Registration fee:
* 200 RUB for Rubik's Cube only;
* 300 RUB for any 7 events;
* 350 RUB for 8 and more events.
Please see the website for more information.

Events
Competitors
89
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Timur Frolov 8.46 10.80 Russia 8.4611.4911.759.9510.97
2x2x2 Cube Vladimir Vetkin 3.36 4.04 Russia 4.034.513.3616.453.57
4x4x4 Cube Erik Shakirov 41.31 43.97 Russia 46.0144.4254.2141.4741.31
5x5x5 Cube Timur Frolov 1:07.95 1:11.46 Russia 1:08.391:14.511:26.021:07.951:11.47
6x6x6 Cube Vladimir Vetkin 2:54.89 3:05.11 Russia 3:00.153:20.282:54.89
7x7x7 Cube Vladimir Vetkin 4:20.79 4:22.68 Russia 4:25.384:21.864:20.79
3x3x3 Blindfolded Egor Dubrovskiy 2:32.14 2:46.57 Russia 2:32.143:07.962:39.61
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Rodion Sekerin 40 Russia 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Timur Frolov 16.03 17.95 Russia 16.58DNF19.2016.0318.07
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 6.50 8.08 Belarus 8.029.099.407.136.50
Megaminx Alexey Kislovskiy 1:18.45 1:20.86 Russia 1:37.281:21.281:22.671:18.451:18.62
Pyraminx Pavel Mesyatsev 2.76 5.03 Russia 7.302.764.185.135.77
Skewb Ivan Karasev 3.20 5.89 Russia 7.623.204.8918.885.16
Square-1 Alexey Kislovskiy 15.96 19.00 Russia 19.1417.1315.9622.4520.73
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Maria Zhits 2/3 23:28 Russia 2/3 23:28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00
Second round Ao5 5:00.00
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:30.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 5:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:30.00
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Clock Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.