Solving in Sale 2020


Date
Apr 4 - 5, 2020
City
Sale, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Port of Sale, Historic Precinct

Address
70 Foster Street, Sale VIC 3850, Australia
Details

Wellington Room

Organizers
Jeffrey Hobbs and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegate
Ethan Pride
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Thanks to Wellington Shire Council for providing the venue!

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Number of times bookmarked
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Solving in Sale 2020 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 27/03/2020 will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au by 27/03/2020. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 30:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 30:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Port of Sale, Historic Precinct.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Melbourne.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 04, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Registration
Wellington Room
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Wellington Room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:40 AM
Pyraminx First round
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:10 AM
Skewb First round
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Wellington Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Wellington Room
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Wellington Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:00 PM
Multiblind Puzzle Submission
Wellington Room
From 02:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Wellington Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
30:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 02:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Wellington Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
30:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Wellington Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 05, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Wellington Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Wellington Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Wellington Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Wellington Room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Wellington Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Wellington Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Final
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Wellington Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:30 PM
Packup
Wellington Room
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Game
Wellington Room
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Wellington Room

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time should I arrive at the competition?
You should arrive for registration at 8:30. Further you should be at the venue ready to compete 30 minutes before you are scheduled. Please note the schedule is subject to change on the day

Q. How old do I have to be to compete?
Anyone can compete at any age! We encourage anyone considering to compete to register as it will be a great experience regardless of age.

Q. How fast do I have to be to compete?
To compete you only need to know how to solve the cube! Please check the events tab for information in time limits for each event

Q. What do I need to know before the competition day?
Before attending you should have read and understood the WCA regulations . We also recommend that you watch this helpful competitor guide and read this competition tutorial. You should also know when your events are scheduled throughout the day.

Q. Who can I ask for help on the day?
Your Delegates for this competition are Ethan Pride.

Q. Can I help on the day?
Of course! Throughout the day we will need judges and runners so please see our Delegates to ask how you can best assist.

Q. I have another question.
Then ask us! We can be reached at support@speedcubing.org.au

Live Results

Throughout the competition live results will be uploaded progressively to WCA Live.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.