French Championship 2019


Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Des limites de qualification sont présentes pour les épreuves suivantes :
- 6x6 : 3:30 mean.
- 7x7 : 5:00 mean.
- Multiblind : 6 points.
Pour pouvoir participer à ces épreuves, vous devrez satisfaire ces limites avant le lundi 8 avril. Si vous n'atteignez pas ces limites, vous ne participerez pas à ces épreuves.


Qualifications limits are set for the following events :
- 6x6 : 3:30 mean
- 7x7 : 5:00 mean
- Multiblind : 6 points.
To be able to take part in these events, you must fulfill these limits before Monday 8th April. If you don't fulfill them, you won't be able to participate in these events.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:45.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:15.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:15.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:15.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gymnase des Lavandières.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 20, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:45 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 09:15 AM
To 10:25 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:25 AM
To 11:50 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:50 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Side Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Side Stage
From 01:40 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Side Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Stage
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 04:05 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Side Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
Dropoff multi cubes 1
Side Stage
From 05:20 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 05:25 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Stage
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 21, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Dropoff multi cubes 2
Side Stage
From 10:00 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Side Stage
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Side Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Side Stage
From 12:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Monday (April 22, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 10:20 AM
To 10:35 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 10:55 AM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 10:55 AM
To 11:15 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:35 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 11:55 AM
Clock Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 11:55 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:40 PM
To 01:55 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 02:25 PM
To 02:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:45.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:15.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Setup 3x3 Final
Main Stage
From 03:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Main Stage

Le nombre de finalistes dans les épreuves à plusieurs tours est indiqué comme 12 personnes. Ce nombre ne concerne que les compétiteurs Français, les étrangers mieux classés que le 12ème français seront également qualifiés en finale.

Des limites de qualification sont présentes pour les épreuves suivantes :
- 6x6 : 3:30 mean.
- 7x7 : 5:00 mean.
- Multiblind : 6 points.
Pour pouvoir participer à ces épreuves, vous devrez satisfaire ces limites avant le lundi 8 avril. Si vous n'atteignez pas ces limites, vous ne participerez pas à ces épreuves.

Le planning et les cutoffs pourront être ajustés avant la compétition. Nous vous tiendrons informés de toute modification.


In events with multiple rounds, number of finalists is set to 12. This counts only French finalists, and foreigners ranked better than the 12th French contestant will also advance to the finals.

Qualifications limits are set for the following events :
- 6x6 : 3:30 mean
- 7x7 : 5:00 mean
- Multiblind : 6 points.
To be able to take part in these events, you must fulfill these limits before Monday 8th April. If you don't fulfill them, you won't be able to participate in these events.

The schedule and cutoffs may change before the competition. We will inform you of any change

[FR]
Si ce sera votre première compétition, voici ce que vous devez savoir :

  • Vous devez vous inscrire ou vous connecter sur le site de WCA.
  • Vous devez vous inscrire à la compétition (sur la page de la compétition, onglet "S'inscrire").
  • Vous devez payez les 10€ de frais d'inscription pour que l'on puisse valider votre inscription.
  • Il est indispensable de lire le règlement WCA (la traduction française est ici).
  • Nous vous invitons fortement à assister au "tutoriel" qui aura lieu le samedi à 14h.
  • Vous devez apporter une pièce d'identité le jour de la compétition ou nous la scanner par mail avant la compétition.

Également, nous vous recommandons de lire les tutoriels de l'AFS


[EN]
If it's gonna be your first competition, here's what you need to know:

  • You must register or login on the WCA website.
  • You must register to the competition (tab "Register" on the competition page).
  • You need to pay the 10€ fee.
  • You must read the WCA regulations (translations are here).
  • We strongly advise you to come see the tutorial (Saturday at 2 pm)
  • You must bring an identification paper (ID, passport, driving license) the day of the competition or scan and send it by email before the competition.

The AFS wrote some tutorials but they are in French only…

La compétition se déroule au gymnase des Lavandières de Saint Germain en Laye.

Accès en voiture :
Un parking sera mis à disposition des compétiteurs et de leurs accompagnateurs, en face du gymnase.

Accès en transports en commun :
Le gymnase est accessible par la ligne de Transilien L : gare de Saint Germain en Laye - Bel Air Fourqueux
(ligne directe depuis Paris - Saint Lazare et La Défense). Renseignements

La ville de Saint-Germain en Laye est également desservie par le RER A qui la relie à Paris en environ 40 minutes.
Depuis la gare de RER, la salle est accessible à pieds ou via des bus :
- Ligne R2 : Arrêt Boufflers Horaires
- Ligne R1 : Arrêt Gare du Bel Air Horaires

Navette Spéciale

Un service de navettes sera offert par la municipalité chaque matin, afin de relier plus facilement la gare RER au Gymnase.
Départs à 7h45, 8h10 et 8h30 de la Gare RER (Horaires provisoires à reconfirmer)
Les modalités pratiques vous seront reprécisées.

Ci-dessous un plan, vous y trouverez en jaune l'itinéraire conseillé à pied depuis la gare RER.

Plan


The competition will take place at Gymnase des Lavandières, in Saint Germain en Laye.

By car :

A free car park will be available for the participants and their guests in front of the venue.

By public transportation :

The venue is located next to the station "Saint Germain en Laye - Bel Air - Fourqueux" on the transilien line L
(linked to Paris - Saint Lazare and La Défense) More info

The city of Saint Germain en Laye is also connected to Paris through RER line A (40 minutes).
You can access the venue from the RER station by walking or by taking the bus :
- Line R2 : Stop Boufflers Timetable
- Line R1 : Stop Gare du Bel Air Timetable

A map of the shortest route by foot is shown above.

Special Shuttle

A shuttle service will be provided by the city each morning, in order to connect the RER station to the venue.
The shuttle will leave from the RER station at 7h45, 8h10 and 8h30 (to be confirmed).
More info will come in the next weeks.

Une buvette sera tenue durant toute la durée de la compétition. Elle proposera des boissons et des snacks.

Une offre de food trucks sera également proposée pour les déjeuners.

Plus d'informations à venir dans les prochaines semaines (types de plats disponibles, adaptation aux régimes particuliers, etc.)


A snack bar will be available during the whole competition. They will offer drinks and snacks.

Different food trucks will also be available for lunch.

More info will come in the next weeks (dishes available, adaptability to special diets, etc.)

Afin que la compétition se déroule au mieux, les organisateurs vont constituer une équipe de staff pour gérer les différents rôles : juges, runners, mélangeurs, score-taking et accueil.

Si vous souhaitez faire partie de cette équipe, nous vous invitons à le mentionner en commentaire de votre inscription, ou à prendre contact avec l'équipe d'organisation. Nous reviendrons vers vous plus tard pour vous donner notre réponse. Si vos accompagnateurs souhaitent également donner un coup de main (l'accueil, notamment, ne nécessite pas une expérience de la compétition ou une connaissance des règles), merci de nous le préciser.

Attention cependant, des plannings staff seront établis et devront être scrupuleusement respectés par les équipes. Ne vous engagez pas à la légère.

La présence d'une équipe de staff ne dispense pas les compétiteurs d'aider si l'équipe d'organisation en fait la demande. Les meilleurs participants de chaque épreuve, notamment, seront sollicités pour mélanger.


For the competition to run smoothly, the organization team will put together a staff team to hold the different roles : judges, runners, scramblers, scoretaking and front desk.

If you wish to be part of this team, please notify us in the comments of your registration, or contact the organization team. We will come back to you later to give you our answer. If your guests also wish to help, please tell us too.

However, please be aware that the staff team will have schedules that they will have to follow. Please do not get involved if you are not serious about it.

Having a staff team does not prevent participants to help if the organization team asks them to. For instance, the best contestants for each event will be asked to scramble.

L'Association Française de Speedcubing (AFS) rend cette compétition possible en mettant son matériel à notre disposition !

Image AFS

La Ville de Saint Germain en Laye nous a permis l'accès à la salle, ainsi que de nombreuses facilités logistiques et organisationnelles.

Image SaintGermain

Win Games nous offre son soutien financier.

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.