World Rubik's Cube Championship 2009

Date Oct 9-11, 2009
City Düsseldorf, Germany
Venue Burg-Wächter Castello
Address Karl-Hohmann-Straße 1, Düsseldorf
Website WC 2009 website
Organiser
WCA Delegate
Information 5th World Rubik's Cube Championship
View results for  
Reports  
Articles  
Multimedia  
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
 
Rubik's Cube
1Breandan Vallance9.63 10.74NRUnited Kingdom10.19   11.78   11.80   10.25   9.63
2Erik Akkersdijk10.75 11.52 Netherlands11.55   11.43   14.05   10.75   11.59
3Tomasz Żołnowski11.02 11.64 Poland11.77   11.02   11.30   11.84   12.18
 
4x4 Cube
1Syuhei Omura (大村周平)43.19 45.18NRJapan49.05   44.31   43.19   46.08   45.16
2Durben Joun Virtucio44.69 48.36 Philippines51.93   47.21   50.94   46.94   44.69
3Erik Akkersdijk39.43ER49.47 Netherlands39.43   55.52   48.94   43.94   DNF
 
5x5 Cube
1Dan Cohen1:10.40 1:18.20 USA1:10.40   1:19.02   1:23.11   1:20.59   1:15.00
2Erik Akkersdijk1:19.52 1:22.97 Netherlands1:38.05   1:21.81   1:21.38   1:25.72   1:19.52
3Michał Halczuk1:21.50 1:25.49 Poland1:26.46   1:26.06   1:21.50   1:26.55   1:23.96
 
2x2 Cube
1Rowe Hessler2.46 3.28 USA5.25   3.68   3.40   2.46   2.77
2Edouard Chambon2.68 3.44 France3.56   3.75   2.68   3.02   DNF
3Łukasz Ciałoń2.68 3.58 Poland2.68   3.66   DNF   3.31   3.78
 
Rubik's Cube: Blindfolded
1Guillain Potron1:05.43NRDNF France1:05.43   1:39.56   DNF
2Rafał Guzewicz1:10.63 DNF Poland1:16.18   DNF   1:10.63
3Timothy Sun1:14.06 DNF USA1:22.93   1:14.06   DNF
 
Rubik's Cube: One-handed
1Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)15.55 16.90WRJapan17.18   15.55   16.40   22.38   17.11
2Syuhei Omura (大村周平)18.80 19.97 Japan23.22   20.83   20.03   19.05   18.80
3Rowe Hessler15.33 20.02 USA15.33   27.46   21.06   15.59   23.40
 
Rubik's Cube: Fewest moves
1Olivér Perge26NR  Hungary 
2Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)29AsR  Japan 
3Bence Barát30   Hungary 
3Maarten Smit30   Netherlands 
 
Rubik's Cube: With feet
1Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)55.34NR  Japan 
2Erik Akkersdijk1:06.31   Netherlands 
3Timothy Sun1:12.71   USA 
 
Megaminx
1Bálint Bodor57.94WR1:05.32NRHungary1:08.53   1:09.50   57.94
2Simon Westlund1:08.00NR1:09.98NRSweden1:08.00   1:12.25   1:09.68
3Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠)1:10.46 1:11.93 Japan1:14.53   1:10.81   1:10.46
 
Pyraminx
1Yohei Oka (岡要平)3.88 4.87 Japan4.61   3.88   5.08   5.77   4.93
2Tomasz Kiedrowicz5.34 5.79 Poland5.63   5.34   6.40   5.34   6.80
3Oscar Roth Andersen5.00 6.26 Denmark7.61   6.33   5.93   6.52   5.00
 
Square-1
1Piotr Michał Padlewski10.96WR15.21ERPoland16.30   10.96   17.91   13.86   15.47
2Dan Cohen13.28 17.64 USA13.28   17.28   17.71   19.72   17.94
3Grzegorz Prusak16.90 20.77 Poland21.56   DNF   22.05   16.90   18.69
 
Rubik's Clock
1Koen Wermer8.18NR9.43NRNetherlands9.11   8.53   10.65   12.77   8.18
2Ernesto Fernández Regueira8.61 9.54NRSpain8.61   9.83   DNF   9.02   9.77
3Dennis Strehlau9.27 10.47 Germany9.66   9.27   11.13   10.61   11.78
 
6x6 Cube
1Dan Cohen2:22.58 2:36.65 USA2:57.27   2:30.09   2:22.58
2Michał Halczuk2:47.22 2:52.02 Poland2:48.97   2:59.86   2:47.22
3Erik Akkersdijk2:37.94NR2:54.59NRNetherlands3:17.03   2:37.94   2:48.80
 
7x7 Cube
1Michał Halczuk3:43.15WR4:01.23ERPoland4:11.28   3:43.15   4:09.27
2Bence Barát3:57.13 4:07.73NRHungary4:09.03   4:17.03   3:57.13
3Dan Cohen3:50.00 4:25.87 USA3:50.00   4:42.96   4:44.64
 
4x4 Cube: Blindfolded
1Kai Jiptner7:02.66NR  GermanyDNF   7:02.66
2Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)8:41.85AsR  JapanDNF   8:41.85
3Chris Hardwick9:41.87   USADNF   9:41.87
 
5x5 Cube: Blindfolded
1Rafał Guzewicz15:43.00ER  Poland15:43.00   DNF
2Chris Hardwick24:46.00   USADNF   24:46.00
3Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介)26:30.00AsR  JapanDNF   26:30.00
 
Rubik's Cube: Multiple Blindfolded
1Tim Habermaas12/14 52:50   Germany 
2Dennis Strehlau11/12 57:00   Germany 
3Timothy Sun6/6 36:59   USA 
 
Rubik's Magic
1Olivér Perge0.94 1.01 Hungary1.02   0.94   1.00   1.02   DNF
2Bálint Bodor0.88 1.05 Hungary2.16   1.27   0.94   0.93   0.88
3Máté Horváth0.97 1.06 Hungary1.05   1.05   1.34   0.97   1.09
 
Master Magic
1Máté Horváth1.93 2.22 Hungary2.36   2.21   2.22   2.22   1.93
2Milán Baticz2.02 2.47 Hungary2.86   2.96   2.02   2.11   2.43
3Piotr Michał Padlewski2.69 2.96NRPoland2.96   3.88   3.21   2.69   2.72