European Championship 2008

Date Sep 19-21, 2008
City Derio (Bilbao), Spain
Venue Derio Sports Center
Address Arantzazu Kalea 4, 48160 Derio
Website Euro 2008 website
Organiser
WCA Delegate
Information The European Rubik's Cube Championship is open to competitors from all countries of all ages.
View results for  
Articles  
Multimedia  
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
 
Rubik's Cube
1Tomasz Żołnowski10.44 11.71 Poland33.28   11.30   11.61   10.44   12.22
2Erik Akkersdijk11.68 12.15 Netherlands12.05   11.68   13.63   12.25   12.16
3Edouard Chambon11.55 12.47 France13.25   12.61   12.47   12.34   11.55
 
4x4 Cube
1Erik Akkersdijk47.65 49.83 Netherlands49.50   53.84   51.03   48.96   47.65
2Milán Baticz52.66 55.93 Hungary54.83   52.66   1:00.18   1:12.15   52.77
3Máté Horváth53.83 56.82 Hungary1:03.36   56.75   53.83   59.68   54.02
 
5x5 Cube
1Erik Akkersdijk1:24.69 1:26.88 Netherlands1:26.56   1:27.02   1:29.61   1:24.69   1:27.05
2Milán Baticz1:33.88 1:39.85 Hungary1:42.81   1:53.65   1:33.88   1:36.33   1:40.40
3Tomasz Żołnowski1:34.71 1:40.57 Poland1:38.68   1:47.18   1:43.55   1:39.47   1:34.71
 
2x2 Cube
1Edouard Chambon3.19 3.43WRFrance3.19   3.25   3.34   3.71   4.11
2Milán Baticz3.84 4.47 Hungary4.19   4.94   4.93   3.84   4.28
3Erik Akkersdijk3.63 4.66 Netherlands4.75   6.75   3.63   5.38   3.84
 
Rubik's Cube: Blindfolded
1Rafał Guzewicz1:12.34 1:18.39ERPoland1:25.88   1:16.96   1:12.34
2Guillain Potron1:27.78 DNF FranceDNF   1:27.78   DNF
3Dennis Strehlau1:40.94 DNF GermanyDNF   DNF   1:40.94
 
Rubik's Cube: One-handed
1Milán Baticz19.22 21.79 Hungary19.22   19.71   21.84   23.93   23.81
2Thibaut Jacquinot19.47 22.30 France22.65   19.97   24.28   19.47   24.59
3Nico Kupfer19.21NR23.56NRSpain20.93   23.86   19.21   25.88   DNF
 
Rubik's Cube: Fewest moves
1Gunnar Krig36   Sweden 
2Daniel Lundwall38   Sweden 
2Milán Baticz38   Hungary 
 
Rubik's Cube: With feet
1Erik Akkersdijk1:04.01   Netherlands 
2Piotr Frankowski1:05.97   Poland 
3Oliver Wolff1:43.00   Germany 
 
Megaminx
1Erik Akkersdijk1:04.58 1:08.39 Netherlands1:12.21   1:08.38   1:04.58
2Bence Barát1:27.71NR1:30.12NRHungary1:32.82   1:27.71   1:29.83
3Laetitia Lemoine1:34.66NR1:39.80NRFrance1:39.93   1:34.66   1:44.81
 
Pyraminx
1Tomasz Kiedrowicz3.62 5.35 Poland3.62   5.82   5.30   6.28   4.92
2Grzegorz Łuczyna5.12 6.17 Poland8.44   5.12   6.68   6.53   5.30
3Charlie Cooper6.29NR7.35NRUnited Kingdom7.27   6.29   9.83   7.49   7.28
 
Square-1
1Lars Vandenbergh18.98NR24.42NRBelgium26.80   18.98   27.48
2Bence Barát18.97NR24.88NRHungary25.30   18.97   30.37
3Milán Baticz23.54 25.29 Hungary24.34   23.54   28.00
 
Rubik's Clock
1Ernesto Fernández Regueira8.95 9.94NRSpain9.97   8.95   10.90
2Milán Baticz9.90 11.18 Hungary12.17   11.48   9.90
3Olivér Perge10.93 12.46 Hungary11.42   10.93   15.02
 
4x4 Cube: Blindfolded
1Rafał Guzewicz7:54.35ER  Poland7:54.35   DNF
2Dror Vomberg17:00.00   IsraelDNF   17:00.00
3István Kocza20:27.00   Hungary20:27.00   DNF
 
5x5 Cube: Blindfolded
1Rafał Guzewicz16:15.00ER  Poland16:15.00   DNF
2István Kocza36:47.00NR  Hungary36:47.00   DNF
3Clément GalletDNF   FranceDNF   DNS
3Dror VombergDNF   IsraelDNF   DNF
3Manuel López SheriffDNF   SpainDNF   DNF
 
Rubik's Magic
1Olivér Perge0.95 1.02 Hungary1.07   0.96   0.95   1.02   DNF
2Róbert Örkényi1.03 1.25 Hungary1.03   1.57   1.46   1.15   1.15
3Milán Baticz1.15 1.37 Hungary1.15   1.38   DNF   1.46   1.27
 
Master Magic
1Máté Horváth1.88 1.95WRHungary1.97   1.90   1.98   1.88   DNF
2Milán Baticz2.06 2.25 Hungary2.34   2.47   2.06   2.27   2.13
3Bertalan Bodor2.11 2.49 Hungary2.11   3.06   2.24   2.18   3.13
 
Rubik's Cube: Multi blind old style
1Dennis Strehlau24/30 2:33:09   Germany 
2Rafał Guzewicz10/13 1:17:34   Poland 
3Clément Gallet4/5 36:44   France