Safe Haven competition 2009

Date Jun 20, 2009
City Milford, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue Delaware Valley High School
Address 252 Route 6 & 209, Milford, PA 18337
Website Safe Haven 2009 website
Organiser
WCA Delegate
Information All money collected at this competition will be used to support Safe Haven of Pike County. The registration fee for pre-registered competitors is $5 for the first event plus $2 for each additional event. If you do not pre-register, the registration fee will be $10 for the first event plus $3 for each additional event. Spectators are FREE!
View results for  
    
Rubik's Cube          First round          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Rowe Hessler10.52 12.37 USA10.52   12.41   11.38   13.31   15.55
2John Tamanas12.05 13.11 USA13.84   12.05   13.84   12.46   13.03
3Patrick Jameson13.27 13.78 USA16.46   13.27   13.44   13.50   14.40
4Michael Gottlieb10.63 14.39 USA13.34   15.77   14.06   10.63   29.93
5Dan Cohen12.16 14.70 USA13.43   15.68   17.05   15.00   12.16
6Raphael Talatala12.47 14.97 USA16.83   15.33   14.53   12.47   15.06
7Erik Johnson12.58 15.35 USA18.22   15.55   13.44   12.58   17.06
8Toby Mao (毛台立)13.86 15.41 USA15.50   14.59   16.46   13.86   16.15
9Alexander Yu13.97 16.24 USA14.94   13.97   16.88   16.91   17.13
10Tim Reynolds15.59 16.64 USA18.27   15.59   16.05   15.59   18.44
11Chris Dzoan14.50 16.74 USA15.15   14.50   16.63   21.63   18.44
12Paul Wagner14.93 16.93 USA16.72   16.44   18.68   14.93   17.63
13Felix Kung16.86 17.76 USA21.21   17.77   16.86   18.50   17.02
14Kian Barry16.56 17.84 USA22.33   16.91   16.93   16.56   19.68
15Tyson Mao (毛台勝)16.63 19.50 USA16.63   18.69   20.53   19.27   24.71
16John-Michael Clay15.61 19.52 USA21.63   17.28   15.61   19.65   21.81
17Gavin Nelson18.05 20.07 USA23.61   18.83   20.27   21.11   18.05
18Jake Ruth20.18 20.34 USA20.28   20.52   20.21   20.65   20.18
19Bob Burton19.06 21.44 USA22.96   26.58   20.33   19.06   21.02
20Bobby D'Angelo17.21 21.90 USA21.88   23.05   17.21   20.77   23.09
21Kevin Jiang20.43 22.24 USA24.65   20.90   23.80   20.43   22.03
22Will Goodwin21.27 24.21 USA25.88   21.27   24.15   27.65   22.61
23Sagar Laud21.63 25.79 USA21.63   36.06   23.93   27.11   26.34
24Stachu Korick22.91 26.37 USADNF   27.44   27.83   22.91   23.84
25Kyle Barry18.13 27.19 USA21.41   41.53   18.13   18.63   56.96
26Alex Ozer25.40 29.29 USA32.34   26.52   31.25   30.09   25.40
27Doug Gromek23.28 30.02 USA28.44   26.22   23.28   36.78   35.41
28Kevin Caputo26.68 30.90 USA29.78   26.68   31.11   32.80   31.81
29Eric Soha25.05 31.76 USADNF   32.46   30.44   25.05   32.38
30Ryan Zawartkay25.75 33.97 USA45.53   25.75   31.44   37.90   32.58
31Salim Short27.86 36.79 USA38.75   38.40   38.27   33.71   27.86
32Joe Epstein31.81 36.90 USA31.81   1:20.61   36.91   39.61   34.18
33Brandon Kase33.86 38.95 USA40.50   40.44   35.91   45.96   33.86
34James Markey Jr.32.83 40.05 USA36.22   41.27   42.66   45.86   32.83
35Bruce Norskog40.61 42.34 USA40.61   41.44   43.08   42.50   43.13
36Alana Ruth32.72 44.22 USA41.63   32.72   47.58   DNF   43.46
37Justin Eimers43.40 46.96 USA47.93   1:01.25   48.05   43.40   44.90
38Peter Falk41.53 47.73 USA44.55   41.53   DNF   49.44   49.19
39Bobby Gottlieb41.93 47.80 USA45.00   46.71   51.68   41.93   DNF
40Matthew Bahner32.72 49.15 USA44.15   34.25   DNF   1:09.06   32.72
41Kenny Battaglia41.34 50.19 USA44.30   58.75   1:12.90   41.34   47.53
42Jaclyn Sawler46.40 53.46 USA46.40   1:02.86   1:00.52   51.43   48.43
43Luke Tancredi43.03 58.23 USA57.21   43.03   1:01.68   55.81   DNF
44Chuck Crabb51.68 1:00.38 USA1:02.16   1:01.71   DNF   51.68   57.28
45Lacey Burton54.81 1:04.80 USA1:09.27   54.81   1:13.11   55.65   1:09.47
46Alonso Zamora1:24.08 1:30.21 USADNF   1:24.56   1:24.08   1:29.52   1:36.56
47Kate Sosik1:28.00 1:36.87 USA1:55.44   1:31.83   1:28.06   1:50.71   1:28.00
48Ben Clay50.66 DNF USADNF   DNF   1:17.56   56.80   50.66
  
Rubik's Cube          Second round          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Dan Cohen11.41 13.21 USA11.41   15.06   15.61   11.52   13.05
2Rowe Hessler11.36 13.83 USA16.47   15.11   11.36   12.19   14.18
3Raphael Talatala13.27 14.33 USA13.27   14.84   14.28   14.21   14.50
4Chris Dzoan13.41 15.16 USA13.41   14.83   16.94   15.94   14.72
5Patrick Jameson13.18 15.31 USA15.16   18.93   15.34   13.18   15.43
6John Tamanas13.30 15.49 USA14.50   16.30   16.08   15.88   13.30
7Michael Gottlieb12.83 15.72 USA16.25   12.83   DNF   13.94   16.96
8Erik Johnson14.80 15.75 USA17.38   14.97   14.80   18.34   14.90
9Tim Reynolds15.59 16.11 USA15.59   15.66   16.38   18.02   16.28
10Alexander Yu14.09 16.32 USA17.00   16.77   16.22   15.96   14.09
11Toby Mao (毛台立)16.09 17.61 USA16.09   17.02   16.71   19.09   DNF
12Tyson Mao (毛台勝)14.71 18.08 USA16.46   14.71   17.63   20.15   21.59
13Paul Wagner14.63 18.55 USA20.86   14.63   19.25   17.93   18.46
14Kian Barry17.34 21.87 USA25.99   21.65   17.97   28.13   17.34
15John-Michael Clay15.78 DNF USADNF   DNF   19.66   15.78   18.02
  
Rubik's Cube          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Dan Cohen11.47 12.69 USA11.47   14.16   13.22   12.22   12.63
2Rowe Hessler12.18 12.81 USA12.18   12.47   12.63   13.34   13.78
3John Tamanas11.78 13.95 USA17.59   13.94   13.55   11.78   14.36
4Chris Dzoan11.13 14.27 USA15.16   15.61   14.93   12.72   11.13
5Raphael Talatala12.96 14.62 USA15.96   13.59   12.96   14.31   16.28
6Michael Gottlieb14.09 14.95 USA19.91   16.06   14.30   14.09   14.50
7Patrick Jameson13.56 15.87 USA16.33   13.56   17.71   14.19   17.08
8Erik Johnson13.93 16.27 USA14.11   13.93   18.33   20.11   16.36
 
    
4x4 Cube          Combined Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Dan Cohen46.56 51.28 USA46.56   47.53   52.53   53.77   54.13
2Michael Gottlieb51.65 54.51 USA54.65   51.65   57.75   54.86   54.03
3Patrick Jameson52.21 55.17 USA1:00.06   52.21   58.86   54.13   52.53
4Rowe Hessler55.84 58.23 USA57.03   58.71   58.96   1:04.77   55.84
5Raphael Talatala51.50 59.87 USA55.56   1:03.94   1:00.43   51.50   1:03.61
6Paul Wagner1:01.69 1:04.62 USA1:02.65   1:01.69   1:02.11   1:12.63   1:09.11
7John-Michael Clay1:03.06 1:06.32 USA1:05.83   1:05.50   1:08.80   1:03.06   1:07.63
8Erik Johnson57.53 1:08.60 USA1:08.36   57.53   1:09.65   1:07.78   1:10.40
9John Tamanas53.58 1:10.62 USA1:05.15   DNF   1:05.38   1:21.34   53.58
10Tim Reynolds1:10.33 1:14.02 USA1:11.21   1:17.78   1:15.50   1:10.33   1:15.36
11Gavin Nelson1:06.86 1:17.25 USA1:15.58   1:11.28   1:24.90   1:06.86   1:29.33
12Bobby D'Angelo1:10.27 1:17.79 USA1:26.88   1:28.08   1:10.27   1:12.65   1:13.84
13Kian Barry1:08.96 1:20.72 USA1:20.80   1:27.83   1:23.30   1:08.96   1:18.06
14Jake Ruth1:06.90 1:24.66 USA1:22.13   1:06.90   1:36.91   1:18.40   1:33.44
15Felix Kung1:24.06 1:27.29 USA1:24.06   1:29.47   1:24.83   1:27.58   1:31.61
16Kyle Barry1:37.33   USA1:37.33   1:40.47
17Sagar Laud1:40.08   USA1:40.08   1:41.77
18Will Goodwin2:00.63   USA2:32.44   2:00.63
19Doug Gromek2:12.80   USA2:12.80   3:04.94
20Ryan Zawartkay2:17.78   USA2:29.28   2:17.78
21Stachu Korick2:21.16   USA2:21.16   DNS
22Alex Ozer2:28.50   USA2:28.50   2:58.11
23Joe Epstein2:32.33   USA2:32.33   3:44.52
24Justin Eimers2:54.11   USA3:27.86   2:54.11
25Brandon Kase2:59.28   USA2:59.28   3:57.08
26James Markey Jr.3:02.41   USA3:02.41   3:06.80
27Kevin Caputo3:08.40   USA3:08.40   DNF
28Bruce Norskog3:39.31   USA3:39.31
29Eric SohaDNF   USADNF
29Matthew BahnerDNF   USADNF
29Salim ShortDNF   USADNF
 
    
5x5 Cube          Combined Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Dan Cohen1:16.36 1:25.30 USA1:22.75   1:30.63   1:31.86   1:22.53   1:16.36
2Michael Gottlieb1:23.80 1:27.37 USA1:25.44   1:23.80   1:30.15   1:26.53   1:44.97
3Patrick Jameson1:32.75 1:36.68 USA1:33.55   1:34.65   1:46.58   1:41.83   1:32.75
4Rowe Hessler1:33.27 1:37.75 USA1:35.65   1:37.08   1:40.52   1:49.65   1:33.27
5Erik Johnson1:40.59 1:48.71 USA1:51.59   1:47.46   1:40.59   1:47.08   2:13.77
6Raphael Talatala1:37.27 1:50.15 USA1:59.28   1:37.27   1:49.80   1:44.81   1:55.84
7Paul Wagner1:48.06 2:02.46 USA1:48.06   2:03.63   2:19.81   2:02.83   2:00.93
8Tim Reynolds1:55.34 2:05.10 USA1:56.13   2:17.38   2:03.31   1:55.34   2:15.86
9Kian Barry2:08.96 2:12.52 USA2:18.68   2:09.71   2:31.84   2:09.18   2:08.96
10John-Michael Clay2:11.61 2:20.47 USA2:11.61   2:13.83   2:23.83   2:32.11   2:23.75
11Jake Ruth2:28.65 2:34.80 USA2:34.80   2:28.65   3:07.80   2:35.88   2:33.72
12Kyle Barry2:55.68   USA2:56.43   2:55.68
13Bobby D'Angelo3:06.96   USA3:06.96
14Gavin Nelson3:09.77   USA3:09.77
15Sagar Laud3:27.16   USA3:27.16
16Will Goodwin3:40.06   USA3:40.06
17Stachu Korick4:24.70   USA4:24.70
18Eric Soha4:36.28   USA4:36.28
19Brandon KaseDNF   USADNF
19Bruce NorskogDNF   USADNF
19James Markey Jr.DNF   USADNF
19Justin EimersDNF   USADNF
19Matthew BahnerDNF   USADNF
 
    
2x2 Cube          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Erik Johnson3.30 4.27 USA3.68   5.30   3.83   5.97   3.30
2Rowe Hessler2.72 4.36 USA2.72   4.16   3.90   5.03   DNF
3Paul Wagner4.43 5.26 USA4.43   6.41   4.86   4.77   6.15
4Gavin Nelson3.61 6.16 USA6.30   3.61   12.47   5.68   6.50
5Dan Cohen3.83 6.36 USA4.22   8.88   3.83   5.97   14.63
6John-Michael Clay4.46 6.45 USA6.84   4.58   7.93   4.46   9.53
7Michael Gottlieb4.66 6.53 USA5.58   7.61   7.02   4.66   7.00
8Raphael Talatala4.52 6.81 USA6.52   8.09   8.41   4.52   5.81
9Tim Reynolds5.56 6.89 USA7.25   1:04.21   5.81   5.56   7.61
10Kevin Jiang6.90 7.46 USA6.90   7.71   11.36   7.78   6.90
11Bobby D'Angelo6.72 7.76 USA9.30   6.72   7.69   7.22   8.36
12Patrick Jameson4.75 7.88 USA7.88   9.77   8.53   4.75   7.22
13John Tamanas4.78 8.17 USA7.80   9.13   8.96   4.78   7.75
14Kyle Barry6.02 8.72 USA7.63   9.96   6.02   11.69   8.58
15Sagar Laud7.41 9.12 USA8.96   12.43   7.41   8.94   9.46
16Kian Barry7.25 9.38 USA8.90   9.96   7.25   9.31   9.93
17Stachu Korick7.53 9.52 USA7.53   11.30   9.49   7.77   11.38
18Will Goodwin7.31 9.56 USA8.38   11.13   10.75   9.55   7.31
19Jake Ruth7.09 9.77 USA7.97   DNF   8.40   7.09   12.94
20Felix Kung7.36 9.85 USA7.36   9.25   8.36   17.18   11.93
21Ryan Zawartkay9.65 10.46 USA10.11   11.61   12.25   9.66   9.65
22Salim Short7.06 10.89 USA7.06   14.06   14.47   11.02   7.58
23Justin Eimers7.61 11.40 USA9.71   12.15   12.34   7.61   14.55
24Alex Ozer8.83 11.53 USA8.83   11.46   10.55   17.08   12.58
25Doug Gromek8.68 12.05 USA8.68   18.61   12.72   11.58   11.86
26Joe Epstein8.75 12.74 USA15.71   17.40   8.75   11.19   11.31
27Matthew Bahner8.00 13.09 USA8.00   17.78   14.47   14.27   10.53
28Kevin Caputo10.75 13.59 USA10.75   13.30   14.78   13.77   13.71
29Eric Soha12.58 13.59 USA14.03   14.15   17.06   12.58   12.58
30Bruce Norskog10.43 14.52 USA21.80   16.56   11.80   15.19   10.43
31Jaclyn Sawler8.71 19.61 USA24.77   8.71   17.53   21.03   20.27
32Brandon Kase10.97 20.03 USA24.41   10.97   19.91   41.03   15.77
33James Markey Jr.10.02 20.19 USA12.41   41.78   21.46   10.02   26.71
34Alana Ruth13.22 22.24 USA23.69   22.30   13.22   24.56   20.72
35Peter Falk20.08 25.92 USA20.83   31.25   20.08   29.22   27.72
36Lacey Burton17.91 27.03 USA25.83   26.58   38.27   17.91   28.68
37Kate Sosik22.28 28.58 USA22.28   30.03   32.00   25.18   30.53
 
    
Rubik's Cube: Blindfolded          Combined Final          Best of 3          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Alexander Yu1:02.56 DNF USA1:05.09   1:02.56   DNF
2Tyson Mao (毛台勝)2:12.78 DNF USADNF   DNF   2:12.78
3Rowe Hessler2:17.31 DNF USA2:17.31   DNF   DNF
4John-Michael Clay5:15.93   USADNF   5:15.93
5Bobby D'AngeloDNF DNF USADNF   DNF   DNF
5Dan CohenDNF DNF USADNF   DNF   DNF
5Kian BarryDNF DNF USADNF   DNF   DNF
5Patrick JamesonDNF DNF USADNF   DNF   DNF
5Tim ReynoldsDNF DNF USADNF   DNF   DNF
5Bruce NorskogDNF   USADNF
5Gavin NelsonDNF   USADNF
5Kyle BarryDNF   USADNF
5Stachu KorickDNF   USADNF
 
    
Rubik's Cube: One-handed          Combined Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Alexander Yu20.93 22.57 USA30.96   21.21   22.81   23.69   20.93
2Michael Gottlieb17.69 22.69 USA27.93   22.66   23.61   21.80   17.69
3Dan Cohen20.97 25.93 USA30.27   22.65   20.97   24.88   34.09
4Rowe Hessler24.21 26.45 USA29.53   24.21   25.94   25.46   27.94
5Chris Dzoan17.97 27.53 USADNF   30.81   25.34   26.44   17.97
6Erik Johnson25.90 28.39 USA27.91   28.50   28.75   25.90   32.25
7Tim Reynolds28.22 30.40 USA28.22   30.19   29.19   34.19   31.81
8Raphael Talatala28.13 30.45 USA31.86   28.31   32.94   31.19   28.13
9Gavin Nelson28.59 31.59 USA31.71   34.24   32.93   28.59   30.13
10John-Michael Clay30.31 33.11 USA30.31   32.02   35.15   37.44   32.15
11John Tamanas27.36 37.85 USA32.59   27.36   DNF   31.02   49.94
12Kyle Barry31.86 38.51 USA40.81   39.40   31.86   40.43   35.69
13Patrick Jameson26.38 39.09 USA26.38   40.00   40.68   37.68   39.58
14Bob Burton35.61 39.14 USA35.61   42.44   45.09   36.34   38.64
15Bobby D'Angelo34.93 39.98 USA34.93   48.68   35.96   35.30   52.96
16Paul Wagner41.66   USA44.36   41.66
17Stachu Korick49.78   USA49.78   55.16
18Jake Ruth50.05   USA50.05   1:05.59
19Kian Barry52.65   USA1:27.30   52.65
20Salim Short57.05   USA1:06.96   57.05
21Kevin Jiang1:03.97   USA1:03.97   1:18.69
22Joe Epstein1:22.03   USA1:22.03   1:26.96
23Will Goodwin1:33.63   USA1:33.63   2:24.19
24Doug GromekDNF   USADNF   DNF
 
    
Square-1          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Dan Cohen14.46 16.28WRUSA16.27   14.46   16.38   16.18   DNF
2Gavin Nelson23.50 27.05 USA24.31   24.16   34.50   32.69   23.50
3Michael Gottlieb23.43 34.98 USA44.38   23.43   42.43   26.91   35.59
4Justin Eimers33.18 43.67 USA33.18   38.34   1:36.97   43.11   49.55
5Raphael Talatala34.41 45.60 USA54.36   39.91   42.52   DNF   34.41
6John Tamanas38.88 53.38 USA38.88   59.08   42.09   58.96   1:01.88
7Rowe Hessler36.13 59.77 USA36.13   1:04.27   1:23.91   46.50   1:08.53
8Kian Barry56.30 59.87 USA1:03.40   56.50   1:10.25   56.30   59.72
9Patrick Jameson48.44 1:00.34 USA1:03.13   48.44   1:09.08   58.34   59.55
10Tim Reynolds44.94 1:01.74 USA47.81   50.97   1:35.06   1:26.43   44.94
11John-Michael Clay53.78 1:04.77 USA1:23.41   1:05.75   1:01.55   53.78   1:07.00
12Sagar Laud54.61 1:06.24 USA1:04.66   1:31.16   54.61   1:11.72   1:02.34
13Alex Ozer1:22.16 1:41.09 USA2:04.02   1:22.16   2:26.63   1:30.22   1:29.03
14Kyle Barry1:01.81 1:42.17 USA1:01.81   DNF   2:02.28   1:36.90   1:27.33
15Matthew Bahner1:43.09 2:26.58 USA2:21.05   DNF   1:43.09   2:47.11   2:11.59
16Will Goodwin2:35.90 2:58.58 USA2:35.90   2:54.03   2:55.68   3:48.80   3:06.03
 
    
Rubik's Magic          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Patrick Jameson0.86 1.16 USA0.90   0.86   DNF   1.55   1.03
2Ryan Zawartkay1.28 1.49 USADNF   1.80   1.34   1.28   1.34
3Gavin Nelson1.36 1.50 USA1.65   1.40   4.03   1.44   1.36
4Bobby D'Angelo1.55 1.64 USA1.55   1.61   DNF   1.65   1.66
5Tim Reynolds1.30 1.65 USA1.38   1.81   2.28   1.30   1.75
6Stachu Korick1.33 2.03 USA3.34   1.34   2.03   1.33   2.72
7Bob Burton1.78 2.07 USA1.83   2.53   1.78   1.86   3.63
8Jaclyn Sawler1.91 2.12 USA2.36   2.75   2.03   1.91   1.97
9Will Goodwin1.86 2.34 USA1.96   1.86   DNF   3.15   1.91
10Salim Short2.34 2.52 USA4.30   2.43   2.34   2.68   2.44
11Joe Epstein1.71 2.61 USA1.86   4.41   1.71   1.94   4.03
12Lacey Burton2.61 2.83 USA2.61   2.65   3.75   2.66   3.18
13Felix Kung1.53 2.85 USA4.53   DNF   1.53   2.05   1.97
14Sarah d'Angelo2.59 3.12 USA3.31   2.63   2.59   3.47   3.41
15Alana Ruth1.86 3.16 USA7.05   1.86   1.90   5.53   2.06
16Dan Cohen1.05 3.65 USA1.05   4.72   4.30   1.93   DNF
17Alex Ozer2.77 3.70 USA4.30   2.77   4.58   4.02   2.78
18Matthew Bahner1.43 DNF USADNF   1.43   DNF   1.47   1.53
19Justin Eimers1.77 DNF USADNF   DNF   12.09   1.80   1.77
20Paul Wagner2.27 DNF USA2.27   DNF   DNF   DNF   DNF
21Doug Gromek2.43 DNF USA2.43   DNF   DNF   DNF   DNF
 
    
Master Magic          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Tim Reynolds3.34 3.90 USA5.94   3.34   4.13   3.47   4.11
2Bob Burton3.55 3.92 USA3.97   3.55   3.94   8.03   3.84
3Gavin Nelson2.88 4.71 USA4.97   2.88   4.36   6.28   4.80
4Jaclyn Sawler4.44 4.98 USA5.21   4.61   6.18   4.44   5.11
5Dan Cohen5.13 5.56 USA5.13   6.09   5.78   5.47   5.43
6Alana Ruth5.02 5.96 USA5.63   6.13   6.13   5.02   10.91
7Lacey Burton5.38 5.96 USA6.72   5.38   5.66   5.96   6.25
8Felix Kung8.38 9.09 USA8.38   9.80   10.08   8.47   9.00
9Patrick Jameson3.56 20.68 USA6.90   3.56   DNF   51.09   4.06