Cheonan Cube Championship 2008

Date Jul 27, 2008
City Cheonan, Korea
Venue Cheonan-Simin Munhwahweguan
Details 3rd Floor Auditorium
Website Cheonan 2008 website
Organiser
WCA Delegate
View results for  
    
Rubik's Cube          Combined First round          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Kim Jun-Beom11.80 13.46 Korea14.11   17.93   13.88   12.40   11.80
2Oh Yoon-Tae14.15 15.11 Korea17.08   16.05   14.36   14.93   14.15
3Paik Seung-Won12.94 15.33 Korea12.94   16.90   15.84   15.63   14.52
4Son Seul-Gi14.18 15.46 Korea16.30   16.00   14.18   16.18   14.21
5Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁)13.58 15.85 Korea15.43   16.30   17.08   13.58   15.83
6Kim Se-Han14.44 15.87 Korea17.22   18.33   14.44   15.69   14.71
7Kim Seung-Hoon14.11 16.07 Korea17.65   52.68   15.84   14.71   14.11
8Chang Jee-Hoon15.77 16.08 Korea15.77   17.77   15.94   16.36   15.94
9Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)13.96 16.20 Korea14.97   20.28   13.96   16.03   17.59
10Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호)14.94 16.54 Korea15.33   18.19   14.94   16.11   19.18
11Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)12.47 16.94 Korea12.47   DNF   18.80   16.15   15.88
12Gilles van den Peereboom15.31 17.16 Belgium17.84   17.58   16.47   17.43   15.31
13Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선)15.90 17.44 Korea16.53   22.52   15.90   18.21   17.59
14Haitao Du14.80 17.74 China16.97   14.80   17.55   20.81   18.69
15Lee Jae-Seung17.88 18.75 Korea20.38   17.88   18.00   17.88   DNF
16Yunsu Nam (남윤수)12.09 19.14 Korea24.56   15.34   DNF   17.53   12.09
17Jung Jin-Hwa15.28 19.19 Korea16.69   30.44   15.28   19.43   21.44
18Kim Kyung-Ho 218.40 20.85 Korea21.81   18.40   19.90   22.88   20.83
19Park Keon-Young16.86 20.87 Korea18.09   22.55   22.75   21.97   16.86
20Kim Dong-Young18.31 21.62 Korea22.88   18.31   22.56   35.93   19.43
21Lim Tae-Hoon19.38 22.45 Korea19.38   24.61   20.21   22.52   28.13
22Kang Ji-Jon15.27 23.71 Korea15.27   19.44   35.66   16.02   37.66
23Lee Jung-Min19.53   Korea19.53   22.02
23Yeom Seok-Hoon19.53   Korea19.53   23.41
25Ahn Chang-Bae20.25   Korea20.25   22.15
26Moon Seong-Eun20.71   Korea20.71   21.33
27Kim Yong-Hun21.25   Korea21.25   21.65
28Choi Young-Cheol22.93   Korea33.09   22.93
29Lee Young-Sik23.08   Korea23.08   23.27
30Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상)23.27   Korea30.83   23.27
31Park Sang-Jun23.28   Korea23.28   DNF
32Pyo Young-Gwon25.86   Korea25.86   27.59
33Park Sang-Min (박상민)26.91   Korea26.91   31.22
34Choi Jeong-In30.02   Korea30.02   33.71
35Hong Jin-Uk31.77   Korea31.77   34.71
36Yi Min-Gyu35.05   Korea40.69   35.05
37Bae Jae-jin35.15   Korea35.15   DNF
38Sim Kwan-Yong39.38   KoreaDNF   39.38
39Choi Won-Je41.84   Korea46.94   41.84
40Jo Hyun-Su44.88   Korea47.09   44.88
41Lee Dong-Je55.54   Korea55.54   DNF
42Chae Ji-Seok (채지석)1:01.56   Korea1:06.22   1:01.56
43Seo Yoo-Seok1:39.63   Korea2:01.43   1:39.63
  
Rubik's Cube          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Kim Seung-Hoon12.40 13.63 Korea13.09   16.78   14.84   12.97   12.40
2Paik Seung-Won13.19 14.69 Korea14.30   15.11   17.72   13.19   14.66
3Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)13.33 15.36 Korea15.93   14.22   16.40   13.33   15.94
4Son Seul-Gi14.33 15.37 Korea14.84   14.33   15.78   15.84   15.50
5Kim Jun-Beom14.27 15.56 Korea15.06   14.27   24.68   15.72   15.90
6Chang Jee-Hoon14.69 16.22 Korea15.02   16.22   14.69   17.41   23.53
7Gilles van den Peereboom15.46 16.44 Belgium15.46   19.18   16.71   16.46   16.15
8Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)14.15 16.50 Korea14.15   16.81   15.94   17.06   16.75
9Oh Yoon-Tae14.11 16.68 Korea14.11   16.91   19.22   15.81   17.31
10Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁)15.08 16.97 Korea19.44   15.08   21.15   15.27   16.19
11Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호)15.55 17.05 Korea21.75   17.36   15.72   15.55   18.08
12Kim Se-Han15.15 17.74 Korea17.22   DNF   18.91   17.08   15.15
 
 
    
4x4 Cube          Combined Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)55.34 1:05.20 Korea1:08.22   1:06.80   1:10.47   55.34   1:00.59
2Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호)1:01.58 1:10.01 Korea1:04.75   1:08.77   1:16.52   DNF   1:01.58
3Ahn Chang-Bae1:05.86 1:12.05 Korea1:09.65   1:11.78   1:14.72   1:28.50   1:05.86
4Son Seul-Gi1:08.27 1:15.63 Korea1:15.69   1:23.27   1:11.59   1:19.61   1:08.27
5Oh Yoon-Tae1:16.44 1:29.93 Korea1:16.44   1:26.77   1:25.94   1:53.38   1:37.08
6Chang Jee-Hoon1:25.46 1:34.73 Korea1:25.46   1:36.36   1:29.94   2:02.13   1:37.90
7Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선)1:16.27 1:39.02 Korea1:16.27   1:36.86   1:48.13   1:38.94   1:41.27
8Kim Dong-Young1:29.18 1:54.11 Korea1:46.88   1:29.18   DNF   2:19.11   1:36.33
9Park Sang-Min (박상민)1:36.86   Korea1:36.86   1:39.83
10Lee Jung-Min1:54.36   Korea1:54.59   1:54.36
11Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁)1:55.34   Korea1:55.34   2:01.97
12Kim Se-Han1:56.69   Korea2:02.80   1:56.69
13Gilles van den Peereboom1:59.22   Belgium1:59.22   DNF
14Choi Young-Cheol2:03.25   Korea2:03.25   DNF
15Kim Kyung-Ho 22:39.11   KoreaDNF   2:39.11
16Yi Min-Gyu3:16.19   Korea3:16.19   DNF
 
 
    
5x5 Cube          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)1:26.66AsR1:46.28NRKorea1:56.58   1:26.66   1:45.16   1:56.03   1:37.66
2Ahn Chang-Bae1:57.44 2:06.91 Korea2:11.50   2:13.68   2:02.59   2:06.65   1:57.44
3Son Seul-Gi2:22.34 2:45.58 Korea2:45.05   2:34.84   DNF   2:22.34   2:56.86
4Lee Jung-Min3:01.55 3:14.08 Korea3:20.03   3:01.55   3:02.18   3:20.02   3:28.25
5Chang Jee-Hoon4:35.03 4:52.88 Korea4:35.03   4:46.30   4:57.77   5:39.36   4:54.56
 
 
    
2x2 Cube          Combined First round          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)3.38NR4.41NRKorea4.81   4.41   4.00   5.31   3.38
2Kim Yong-Hun3.50 4.70 Korea6.00   5.47   4.34   4.30   3.50
3Kim Se-Han4.66 5.36 Korea4.66   6.86   5.63   5.58   4.88
4Kim Dong-Young4.93 5.55 KoreaDNF   5.00   4.93   6.05   5.61
5Oh Yoon-Tae4.47 5.80 Korea5.69   6.30   5.40   6.59   4.47
6Son Seul-Gi5.08 6.01 Korea6.40   5.18   6.44   7.33   5.08
7Park Sang-Min (박상민)4.94 6.12 Korea6.88   4.94   6.41   5.08   7.18
8Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호)4.16 6.23 Korea8.53   4.16   5.46   6.30   6.94
9Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁)5.43 6.62 Korea7.02   DNF   7.38   5.43   5.46
10Kim Jun-Beom6.22 7.00 Korea7.27   6.44   6.22   7.30   8.77
11Lee Young-Sik5.09 7.09 Korea7.19   9.71   8.40   5.68   5.09
12Kang Ji-Jon5.91 7.11 Korea6.22   8.91   6.21   5.91   15.88
13Park Sang-Jun5.17 8.09 Korea6.27   DNF   8.09   9.90   5.17
14Choi Jeong-In7.63   Korea7.63   9.02
15Yunsu Nam (남윤수)7.80   Korea7.80   9.36
16Han Jung-Kyu7.83   Korea8.34   7.83
17Chang Jee-Hoon7.96   Korea7.96   8.72
18Lim Tae-Hoon9.53   Korea11.09   9.53
19Lee Jung-Min13.59   Korea14.97   13.59
20Choi Won-Je14.31   Korea15.97   14.31
21Choi Young-Cheol14.33   KoreaDNF   14.33
22Chae Ji-Seok (채지석)22.34   Korea25.19   22.34
23Seo Yoo-Seok42.65   Korea42.65   DNF
24Park Keon-YoungDNF   KoreaDNF   DNF
  
2x2 Cube          Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Kim Yong-Hun3.90 4.64 Korea5.22   5.59   4.71   4.00   3.90
2Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)2.88NR5.11 Korea4.58   2.88   4.83   6.09   5.91
3Kim Se-Han5.36 5.45 Korea5.43   11.75   5.43   5.36   5.50
4Son Seul-Gi5.50 5.78 Korea5.50   5.97   5.71   6.74   5.65
5Park Sang-Min (박상민)4.96 6.03 Korea6.69   6.22   4.96   7.50   5.19
6Oh Yoon-Tae5.25 6.06 Korea8.97   6.36   5.25   5.96   5.86
7Kim Dong-Young5.02 7.80 Korea5.02   7.40   DNF   9.94   6.05
 
 
    
Rubik's Cube: Blindfolded          Final          Best of 2          link
Place Person Best       Citizen of Result Details
1Kim Kyung-Ho 21:55.41NR  Korea3:03.44   1:55.41
2Kim Seung-Hoon3:17.65   KoreaDNF   3:17.65
3Gilles van den Peereboom4:56.18   Belgium4:56.18   DNF
4Jung Jin-HwaDNF   KoreaDNF   DNF
4Kim Se-HanDNF   KoreaDNF   DNF
4Lee Young-SikDNF   KoreaDNF   DNF
4Paik Seung-WonDNF   KoreaDNF   DNF
4Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)DNF   KoreaDNF   DNF
 
 
    
Rubik's Cube: One-handed          Combined Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)20.86 25.65 Korea23.34   20.86   29.08   24.53   30.83
2Gilles van den Peereboom22.31 26.14 Belgium22.31   26.09   36.86   27.59   24.75
3Kim Se-Han25.84 26.59 Korea26.36   25.88   30.59   27.52   25.84
4Chang Jee-Hoon20.78 27.62 Korea27.93   33.84   20.78   32.05   22.88
5Haitao Du24.68 29.54 China25.36   30.55   32.72   24.68   DNF
6Kim Jun-Beom29.13 31.45 Korea32.31   30.61   31.44   29.13   44.86
7Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁)22.86 32.41 Korea22.86   30.71   35.06   31.47   35.72
8Kim Dong-Young30.22 32.73 Korea33.13   33.47   30.22   31.58   41.03
9Moon Seong-Eun30.28 33.77 Korea31.11   DNF   30.28   36.81   33.38
10Yunsu Nam (남윤수)31.66 33.78 Korea35.69   32.46   38.00   31.66   33.18
11Son Seul-Gi26.19 34.17 KoreaDNF   33.40   33.69   35.43   26.19
12Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)26.65 35.76 Korea29.68   51.25   38.59   39.02   26.65
13Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상)31.27 37.78 Korea31.27   38.80   43.72   39.02   35.53
14Park Sang-Min (박상민)33.68   Korea33.68   34.31
15Lee Jae-Seung34.56   Korea34.56   34.78
16Oh Yoon-Tae35.44   Korea39.63   35.44
17Park Sang-Jun35.81   Korea42.33   35.81
18Park Keon-Young36.02   Korea40.09   36.02
19Ahn Chang-Bae43.33   Korea44.16   43.33
20Kim Kyung-Ho 243.65   Korea43.65   47.72
21Lim Tae-Hoon52.44   Korea1:11.46   52.44
22Choi Young-CheolDNF   KoreaDNF   DNF
 
 
    
Rubik's Cube: With feet          Final          Best of 3          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Chang Jee-Hoon1:00.75AsRDNF KoreaDNF   1:00.75   1:04.22
2Kim Se-Han1:47.88 DNF KoreaDNF   DNF   1:47.88
3Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선)1:53.28 2:03.13 Korea1:59.08   2:17.03   1:53.28
4Park Sang-JunDNF DNF KoreaDNF   DNF   DNF
 
 
    
Megaminx          Final          Mean of 3          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Son Seul-Gi1:43.47 1:45.98 Korea1:47.55   1:46.91   1:43.47
2Lee Jae-Seung1:56.86 2:16.72 Korea2:21.94   2:31.36   1:56.86
3Kim Se-Han2:37.55 2:46.87 Korea3:03.00   2:40.06   2:37.55
4Kim Dong-Young2:45.15 2:49.92 Korea2:53.93   2:50.68   2:45.15
5Lim Tae-Hoon2:05.86 DNF Korea2:20.43   2:05.86   DNF
 
 
    
Pyraminx          Combined Final          Average of 5          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Park Sang-Jun4.40AsR7.11NRKorea6.91   9.03   7.11   7.30   4.40
2Kim Se-Han5.72 8.69 Korea8.80   7.93   5.72   9.34   10.63
3Son Seul-Gi6.86 9.43 Korea9.84   6.86   10.40   8.06   13.71
4Kim Yong-Hun10.69 12.25 Korea10.84   13.58   10.69   12.33   13.71
5Moon Seong-Eun9.55 12.82 Korea12.06   DNF   15.02   9.55   11.38
6Ahn Chang-Bae9.65 14.84 Korea12.75   9.65   19.21   DNF   12.55
7Kim Dong-Young7.86 18.33 Korea33.30   10.31   23.40   7.86   21.28
8Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선)13.19   Korea14.80   13.19
9Choi Young-Cheol17.55   Korea38.71   17.55
10Kim Kyung-Ho 218.31   Korea29.81   18.31
11Chang Jee-Hoon19.36   Korea19.36   20.58
 
 
    
Square-1          Final          Mean of 3          link
Place Person Best   Average   Citizen of Result Details
1Kang Ji-Jon15.00AsR17.77WRKorea15.00   21.03   17.27
2Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)17.55 19.14 Korea17.55   20.53   19.34
3Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호)22.66 29.38 Korea36.03   22.66   29.44
4Park Sang-Min (박상민)20.13 31.83 Korea23.88   20.13   51.47
5Yeom Seok-Hoon24.88 31.91 Korea24.88   33.80   37.06
6Han Jung-Kyu28.80 32.54 Korea31.88   36.93   28.80
7Pyo Young-Gwon1:24.93 1:30.36 Korea1:29.69   1:24.93   1:36.46
8Kim Se-Han1:22.66 1:45.03 Korea2:18.88   1:33.56   1:22.66
 
 
    
Rubik's Cube: Multi blind old style          Final          Best of 2          link
Place Person Best       Citizen of Result Details
1Kim Kyung-Ho 21/2 8:44NR  Korea1/2 8:44   1/2 9:42
2Kim Se-Han1/2 13:03   Korea1/2 13:03   DNF
3Gilles van den PeereboomDNF   BelgiumDNF   DNS
3Kim Seung-HoonDNF   KoreaDNF   DNF